GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
§ 34-1-5 - "Multiracial" classification required on forms
O.C.G.A. 34-1-5 (2010)
(a) As used in this Code section, the term "multiracial" means having parents of different races.
(b) All written forms, applications, questionnaires, and other written documents or materials produced by or for or used by any person, firm, association, or corporation conducting business within this state requiring the employment of labor which request information on the racial or ethnic identification of an employee and which contain a list of racial and ethnic classifications from which such employee must select one shall include among their choices the classification "multiracial."
(c) No such written document or computer software described in subsection (b) of this Code section shall bear the designation "other" as a racial or ethnic classification after July 1, 1994, unless such document was printed and in stock before July 1, 1994.
(d) The failure of any person, firm, or corporation to comply with the provisions of this Code section shall not be construed to create any civil cause of action.
Georgia Children/Juvenile Forms
> Magistrate