GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 36-80-16 - Local Government Authorities Registration
O.C.G.A.    36-80-16   (2010)
      (a)  This Code section shall be known and may be cited as the "Local Government Authorities Registration Act."
(b)  The  General Assembly finds that there is a need for the state to create and  maintain a record of all local government authorities. Such a record  can best be maintained through annual registration of all local  government authorities.
(c)  The purpose of  this Code section is to prescribe a registration process for all local  government authorities authorized to operate in the State of Georgia by  general statute, local law, or local constitutional amendment.
(d)  As used in this Code section, the term:
      (1)  "Debt"  includes all long-term or short-term credit obligations including, but  not limited to, mortgages, bonds, loans, notes, interest-bearing  warrants, and advances. For the purposes of this Code section, debt  shall also include lease-purchase obligations.
      (2)  "Local  government authority" includes without limitation instrumentalities of  one or more local governments created to fulfill a specialized public  purpose or any other legally created organization that has authority to  issue debt for a public purpose independent of a county or municipality,  not to include state authorities. Local government authorities include  joint authorities, regional authorities, hospital authorities, housing  authorities, residential care facilities for the elderly authorities,  resource recovery development authorities, solid waste management  authorities, downtown development authorities, airport authorities,  industrial, payroll and other development authorities, transit  authorities, water and sewer authorities, parking authorities,  recreation authorities, stadium and coliseum authorities, building  authorities, public service authorities, or any other local government  authority regardless of name. Such local government authorities may have  been created by local constitutional amendment, general statute, or  local law.
(e)  All local government  authorities authorized to operate in the State of Georgia must register  annually with the Department of Community Affairs.
(f)  Any  local government authority which fails to register with the Department  of Community Affairs shall not incur any debt or credit obligations  until such time as it meets the registration requirement. Failure to  register shall not have any adverse affect on any outstanding debt or  credit obligation.
(g)  The Department of  Community Affairs shall establish registration and reporting procedures  for local government authorities. Such procedures shall include, but are  not limited to, information on the authority's legal name, members,  function, date and means of creation, contact person, address, and  telephone number.
(h)  The Department of  Community Affairs shall establish reasonable fees for the work related  to administration and enforcement of this Code section; provided,  however, no fee shall be charged or allowed for the annual registration  as required in this Code section.
(i)  The  Department of Community Affairs shall maintain a certified list of  registered local government authorities, available on request. The  department shall forward annually to the judge of the probate court in  any affected county the registration information for all authorities  operating in that county.
(j)  Local  government authorities shall initially register on or before January 1,  1996, and shall register on or before January 1 of each year thereafter.