GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 36-80-21 - Definitions; electronic transmission of budgets
O.C.G.A.    36-80-21   (2010)
      (a)  As used in this Code section, the term:
      (1)  "Audit"  means an annual report of the financial affairs and transactions of a  county, municipality, or consolidated government as required by Code  Section 36-81-7 and an annual report of a school district as required by  rule and regulation of the State Board of Education.
      (2)  "Budget" means:
            (A)  A  plan of financial operation embodying an estimate of proposed  expenditures during a budget period and the proposed means of financing  such expenditures for a county, municipality or consolidated government  as required by Article 1 of Chapter 81 of this title and such plans of  financial operation for the general fund, each special revenue fund,  each debt service fund, each internal service fund, each enterprise  fund, and each fiduciary fund in use by such unit of local government as  such funds are defined in Code Section 36-81-2; and
            (B)  A  plan of financial operation of a school district as required by rule  and regulation of the State Board of Education and paragraph (3) of  subsection (a) of Code Section 20-2-167.
      (3)  "Local  government" means any local school board or a governing authority of a  county or municipality having an annual budget in excess of $1 million.
      (4)  "Vinson Institute" means the Carl Vinson Institute of Government of the University of Georgia.
      (5)  "Website"  means a website which shall be developed, operated, and maintained by  the Vinson Institute that shall allow the public to review and analyze  the information identified in subsections (c) and (d) of this Code  section at no cost to the public or the local governments that post to  the website.
(b)  Each local government  shall post the information required by this Code section to the website  for each fiscal year beginning on and after January 1, 2011.
(c)  As  soon as a local government has adopted, by ordinance or resolution, a  final budget for an upcoming fiscal year, a copy of the budget shall be  electronically transmitted in a Portable Document Format (PDF) file to  the Vinson Institute and posted on the website by the Vinson Institute  as soon as practicable. In no event shall the PDF copy of the budget be  transmitted to the Vinson Institute more than 30 calendar days following  the adoption of the budget ordinance or resolution.
(d)  After  the close of a fiscal year, a copy of the audit of each local  government shall be electronically transmitted in a Portable Document  Format (PDF) file to the Vinson Institute and posted on the website by  the Vinson Institute as soon as practicable. The PDF copy of the audit  of a county, municipality, or consolidated government shall be  transmitted to the Vinson Institute concurrent with submission of the  audit to the state auditor as required by subsection (d) of Code Section  36-81-7. The audit of a school district shall be transmitted to the  Vinson Institute concurrent with submission of the audit to the State  Board of Education as required by rule and regulation of the State Board  of Education.
(e)  Concurrent with the  submission of the annual report by local law enforcement agencies  required by division (u)(4)(D)(iii) of Code Section 16-13-49, a copy of  such report shall be electronically transmitted in a Portable Document  Format (PDF) file to the Vinson Institute and posted on the website by  the Vinson Institute as soon as practicable.
(f)  The  Vinson Institute shall, subject to appropriation by the General  Assembly, develop the website for use by local governments under this  Code section and provide all necessary training for local government  officials in its operation in order to allow local governments to upload  the information required by this Code section on a timely basis at no  cost to such local governments.