GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 36-81-3 - Establishment of fiscal year; requirement of annual balanced  budget; adoption of budget ordinances or resolutions generally; budget  amendments; uniform chart of accounts
O.C.G.A.    36-81-3   (2010)
      (a)  The  governing authority shall establish by ordinance, local law, or  appropriate resolution a fiscal year for the operations of the local  government.
(b) (1)  Each unit of local  government shall adopt and operate under an annual balanced budget for  the general fund, each special revenue fund, and each debt service fund  in use by the local government. The annual balanced budget shall be  adopted by ordinance or resolution and administered in accordance with  this article.
      (2)  Each unit of local  government shall adopt and operate under a project-length balanced  budget for each capital projects fund in use by the government. The  project-length balanced budget shall be adopted by ordinance or  resolution in the year that the project initially begins and shall be  administered in accordance with this article. The project-length  balanced budget shall appropriate total expenditures for the duration of  the capital project.
      (3)  A budget  ordinance or resolution is balanced when the sum of estimated revenues  and appropriated fund balances is equal to appropriations.
      (4)  Nothing  contained in this Code section shall preclude a local government from  adopting a budget for any funds used by the local government other than  those specifically identified in paragraphs (1) and (2) of this  subsection, including enterprise funds, internal service funds, and  fiduciary funds.
(c)  For each fiscal year  beginning on or after January 1, 1982, each unit of local government  shall adopt and utilize a budget ordinance or resolution as provided in  this article.
(d)  Nothing contained in this  Code section shall preclude a local government from amending its budget  so as to adapt to changing governmental needs during the budget period.  Amendments shall be made as follows, unless otherwise provided by  charter or local law:
      (1)  Any increase  in appropriation at the legal level of control of the local government,  whether accomplished through a change in anticipated revenues in any  fund or through a transfer of appropriations among departments, shall  require the approval of the governing authority. Such amendment shall be  adopted by ordinance or resolution;
      (2)  Transfers  of appropriations within any fund below the local government's legal  level of control shall require only the approval of the budget officer;  and
      (3)  The governing authority of a  local government may amend the legal level of control to establish a  more detailed level of budgetary control at any time during the budget  period. Said amendment shall be adopted by ordinance or resolution.
(e)  The  Department of Community Affairs, in cooperation with the Association  County Commissioners of Georgia and the Georgia Municipal Association,  shall develop local government uniform charts of accounts. The uniform  charts of accounts, including any subsequent revisions thereto, shall  require approval of the state auditor prior to final adoption by the  Department of Community Affairs. All units of local government shall  adopt and use such initial uniform charts of accounts within 18 months  following adoption of the uniform charts of accounts by the Department  of Community Affairs. The department shall adopt the initial local  government uniform charts of accounts no later than December 31, 1998.  The department shall be authorized to grant a waiver delaying adoption  of the initial uniform charts of accounts for a period of time not to  exceed two years upon a clear demonstration that conversion of the  accounting system of the requesting local government, within the time  period specified in this subsection, would be unduly burdensome.
(f)  The  department's implementation of subsection (e) of this Code section  shall be subject to Chapter 13 of Title 50, the "Georgia Administrative  Procedure Act."