GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 36-81-7 - Requirement of audits; conduct of audits; audit reports;  forwarding of audits to state auditor; failure to file or correct  deficiencies; public inspection
* * *
      (4)  At the option of the governing authority, an audit may be made at a lesser interval than one year.
(b)  The  audits of each local government shall be conducted in accordance with  generally accepted government auditing standards. Each audit shall also  contain a statement of any agreement or arrangement under which the  local unit of government has assumed any actual or potential liability  for the obligations of any governmental or private agency, authority, or  instrumentality. Such statement shall include the purpose of the  agreement or arrangement, shall identify the agency, authority, or  instrumentality upon whose obligations the unit of local government is  or may become liable, and shall state the amount of actual liability and  the maximum amount of potential liability of the local government under  the agreement or arrangement. To the extent that the state auditor is  able to provide comparable auditing services, the governing body may  contract with the state auditor.
(c)  All annual audit reports of local units of government shall contain at least the following:
      (1)  Financial  statements prepared in conformity with generally accepted governmental  accounting principles, setting forth the financial condition and results  of operation of each fund and activity of the local government and such  financial statements shall be the representation of the local  government; and
      (2)  The opinion of the  performing auditor with respect to the financial statement; in addition  to an explanation of any qualification or disclaimers contained in the  opinion, such opinion shall also disclose, in accordance with generally  accepted government auditing standards, any apparent material violation  of state or local law discovered during the audit.
      (d)(1)  Each  annual audit report of a local unit of government shall be completed  and a copy of the report forwarded to the state auditor within 180 days  after the close of the unit's fiscal year.  In addition to the audit  report, the local unit of government shall forward to the state auditor,  within 30 days after the audit report due date, written comments on the  findings and recommendations in the report, including a plan for  corrective action taken or planned and comments on the status of  corrective action taken on prior findings.  If corrective action is not  necessary, the written comments should include a statement describing  the reason it is not. In the case of units provided for in paragraph (2)  of subsection (a) of this Code section, the audit reports for both  fiscal periods shall be submitted within 180 days after the close of  each second fiscal year and the written comments shall be submitted  within 30 days after the audit report due date.
      (2)  The  state auditor shall review the audit report and written comments  submitted to the auditor's office to ensure that it meets the  requirements for audits of local governments. If the state auditor finds  the requirements for audits of local governments have not been complied  with, the state auditor shall within 60 days of receipt of the audit or  the written comments notify the governing authority and the auditor who  performed the audit and shall submit to them a list of deficiencies to  be corrected. A copy of this notification shall also be sent by the  state auditor to each member of the General Assembly whose senatorial or  representative district includes any part of the unit of local  government.
      (3)  If the state auditor has  not received any required audit or written comments by the date  specified in paragraph (1) of this subsection, the state auditor shall  within 30 days of such date notify the unit of local government that the  audit has not been received as required by law. A copy of this  notification shall also be sent by the state auditor to each member of  the General Assembly whose senatorial or representative district  includes any part of the unit of local government.
      (4)  The  state auditor, for good cause shown by those local units in which an  audit is in the process of being conducted or will promptly be  conducted, may waive the requirement for completion of the audit within  180 days. Such waiver shall be for an additional period of not more than  180 days and no such waiver shall be granted for more than two  successive years to the same unit of local government.
      (5)  No  state agency shall make or transmit any state grant funds to any local  government which has failed to provide all the audits required by law  within the preceding five years.
(e)  A copy  of the report and of any comments made by the state auditor pursuant to  paragraph (2) of subsection (d) of this Code section shall be  maintained as a public record for public inspection during the regular  working hours at the principal office of the local government. Those  units of local government not having a principal office shall provide a  notification to the public as to the location of and times during which  the public may inspect the report.
* * *