GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 36-81-8 - Annual local government finances reports and local  independent authority indebtedness reports; assistance by Department of  Community Affairs; community indicators report
O.C.G.A.    36-81-8   (2010)
      (a)  As  used in this Code section, the term "local independent authority" means  each local public body corporate and politic created in and for a  county, municipality, consolidated government, or combination thereof,  which is authorized to issue bonds under the Constitution and laws of  this state.
            (b)(1)(A)  Each unit of local government  shall submit an annual report of local government finances to the  Department of Community Affairs. The report shall include the revenues,  expenditures, assets, and debts of all funds and agencies of the local  government, and other such information as may be reasonably requested by  the department.
            (B)  Each unit of  local government which levies a tax pursuant to Article 3 of Chapter 13  of Title 48 shall also submit a schedule of all revenues therefrom which  are expended for the promotion of tourism, conventions, and trade shows  or any other tourism related purpose which is specified under Code  Section 48-13-51. Such schedule shall identify both the project or  projects involved and the contracted entity involved in each such  expenditure.
      (2)  Each local independent  authority shall submit an annual report of indebtedness to the  Department of Community Affairs. Such report shall include the revenues,  expenditures, assets, and debts of all funds of the local independent  authority and shall describe any actions taken by such local independent  authority to incur indebtedness.
      (3)  The  local government finances report and the local independent authority  indebtedness report shall be filed on forms promulgated by the  department and shall be submitted within the requested time periods  established by the department.
(c)  The  department shall have the authority to require local governments and  local independent authorities to submit the reports as provided for in  subsection (b) of this Code section as a condition of such local  government or local independent authority receiving state appropriated  funds from the department. Upon the receipt of the report of local  government finance from a local government or the report of local  independent authority debt from a local independent authority, the  department is authorized to release any state appropriated grant funds  that may be due at such time to the local government or the local  independent authority.
(d)  The department's  implementation of subsections (b) and (c) of this Code section shall be  subject to Chapter 13 of Title 50, the "Georgia Administrative  Procedure Act"; and the department is specifically directed to  promulgate the forms provided for in subsection (b) of this Code section  in the manner provided for promulgation of rules under Chapter 13 of  Title 50.
* * *