GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 36-81-8.1 - Definitions; grant certification forms; filing with state  auditor; forfeiture of funds for noncompliance; no exemption from  liability
O.C.G.A.    36-81-8.1   (2010)
      (a)  As used in this Code section, the term:
      (1)  "Subrecipient"  means an entity that receives a grant of state funds from the  Governor's emergency fund or from a special project appropriation  through a local government and shall also mean an entity which in turn  receives all or any portion of such grant funds from a subrecipient.
      (2)  "Unit  of local government" means, for purposes of this Code section and  notwithstanding paragraph (16) of Code Section 36-81-2, a:
            (A)  Municipality,  county, consolidated government, county school district, independent  school district, other political subdivision of the state, any public  agency or authority of any of the foregoing, or any combination of any  of the foregoing;
            (B)  Regional commission;
            (C)  Public authority created by local Act or local constitutional amendment of the General Assembly; or
            (D)  Public  authority created by general law which applies to an area of less than  the entire state and which requires activation by a county or municipal  government.
(b)  Each grant of state funds  to a recipient unit of local government from the Governor's emergency  fund or from a special project appropriation in an amount greater than  $5,000.00 shall be conditioned upon the receipt by the state auditor of a  properly completed grant certification form. The form shall be designed  by the state auditor and shall be distributed with each covered grant  as required by this Code section. The grant certification form shall  require the certification by the recipient unit of local government and  by the unit of local government auditor that the grant funds were used  solely for the express purpose or purposes for which the grant was made.  Such form shall be filed with the state auditor in conjunction with the  annual audit required under Code Section 36-81-7 or 50-6-6 or any other  applicable Code section for each year in which such grant funds are  expended or remain unexpended by the unit of local government. A  recipient unit of local government which is not otherwise subject to the  annual audit requirements specified in this subsection shall file a  grant certification form with the state auditor no later than December  31 of each year in which such grant funds are expended or remain  unexpended. For grant funds to subrecipients, the certification by the  unit of local government auditor required by this subsection may also be  made by an in-house or internal auditor of the unit of local government  who meets the education requirements contained in subparagraph  (a)(3)(A) of Code Section 43-3-6. The cost of performing any audit  required by this subsection or paragraph (1) of subsection (d) of this  Code section shall be an eligible expense of the grant. However, the  amount charged shall not exceed 2 percent of the amount of the grant or  $250.00 per required audit, whichever is less. The unit of local  government to whom the grant is made may deduct the cost of any such  audit from the funds disbursed to the subrecipient.
(c)  Where  the grant of state funds is for $5,000.00 or less, the grant shall  require submission to the state auditor of a properly completed grant  certification form as required by subsection (b) of this Code section  except that only the unit of local government need certify that the  grant funds were used solely for the express purpose or purposes for  which the grant was made. However, where such grant is to a  subrecipient, the grant shall require submission to the unit of local  government of a notarized affidavit executed by the executive director,  president, chairperson, chief executive officer, or other responsible  party representing the subrecipient, by whatever name or title, to whom  the grant funds are disbursed. The affidavit shall certify under oath  that the funds were used solely for the express purpose or purposes for  which the grant was made. Such affidavit shall be submitted annually for  each year that grant funds are expended or remain unexpended according  to a schedule established by the unit of local government and shall be  made on a form designed by the state auditor and distributed with each  covered grant as required by this Code section.
(d)  (1)  Notwithstanding subsection (b) or (c) of this Code section, the  Governor, the Appropriations Committee of the House of Representatives,  or the Appropriations Committee of the Senate shall have the right and  authority to direct and require any recipient unit of local government  to obtain or perform an audit of any grant of state funds from the  Governor's emergency fund or from a special project appropriation,  regardless of the amount thereof.
      (2)  Notwithstanding  subsection (b) or (c) of this Code section, a recipient unit of local  government shall have the right or authority to obtain or perform an  audit of any grant of state funds to a subrecipient from the Governor's  emergency fund or from a special project appropriation, regardless of  the amount thereof.
* * *