GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 36-82-1 - Election for bonded debt; date of election in unincorporated  areas of certain counties; right to sell bonds at discount;  advertisements as binding statements of intention; use of surplus
* * *
(b)  The  officers charged with levying taxes, contracting debts, and the like  for the county, municipal corporation, or political subdivision shall  give notice for not less than 30 days immediately preceding the day of  the election in the newspaper in which sheriff's advertisements for the  county are published, notifying the qualified voters that on the day  named an election will be held to determine the question of whether  bonds shall be issued by the county, municipal corporation, or political  subdivision. The notice shall specify the principal amount of the bonds  to be issued, the purpose for which the bonds are issued, the interest  rate or rates which such bonds are to bear, and the amount of principal  to be paid in each year during the life of the bonds. The notice, in the  discretion of the issuing body, in lieu of specifying the rate or rates  of interest which the bonds are to bear, may state that the bonds, when  issued, will bear interest at a rate not exceeding a maximum per annum  rate of interest specified in the election notice or, in the event the  bonds are to bear different rates of interest for different maturity  dates, that none of such rates will exceed the maximum rate specified in  the election notice.
(b.1)  In all counties  of this state having a population of 800,000 or more according to the  United States decennial census of 2000 or any future such census, no  county-wide bond election or school bond election in the unincorporated  area of any such county shall be held on any date other than the date of  the November general election; provided, however, that upon a  determination by any superior court of competent jurisdiction that the  holding of such election on the date of the November general election  would cause irreparable harm to the electors of any such county, such  election shall be held in the manner provided for in subsection (b) of  this Code section.
(c)  Nothing contained in  this Code section shall be construed as prohibiting or restricting the  right of the issuing body to sell bonds at a discount, even if in so  doing the effective interest cost resulting therefrom would exceed the  maximum per annum interest rate specified in the election notice.
(d)  Every  legal advertisement of a bond election shall contain a reference that  any brochures, listings, or other advertisements issued by the governing  body of any county, municipality, or other political subdivision of  this state or by any other person, firm, corporation, or association  with the knowledge and consent of the governing body of such county,  municipality, or other political subdivision of this state shall be  deemed to be a statement of intention of the governing body of such  county, municipality, or other political subdivision of this state  concerning the use of the bond funds; and such statement of intention  shall be binding on the governing body of such county, municipality, or  other political subdivision of this state in the expenditure of any such  bond funds or interest received from such bond funds which have been  invested, unless the governing body of such county, municipality, or  other political subdivision of this state uses such bond funds for the  retirement of bonded indebtedness, in the manner provided for in this  Code section; and such statement of
* * *