GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 36-82-7 - Authorized investments for bond proceeds
O.C.G.A.    36-82-7   (2010)
      The  proceeds of any bonds issued by any county, municipal corporation,  school district, or other political subdivision of this state or any  portion thereof or any authority or other public body corporate and  politic created under the Constitution or laws of this state may, from  time to time, be placed for investment and reinvestment in the local  government investment pool created in Chapter 83 of this title by the  governing authorities of the county, municipal corporation, school  district, political subdivision, authority, or body or be invested and  reinvested by the governing authorities of the county, municipal  corporation, school district, political subdivision, authority, or body  in the following securities, and no others:
      (1)  Bonds  or obligations of such county, municipal corporation, school district,  political subdivision, authority, or body or bonds or obligations of  this state or other states or of other counties, municipal corporations,  and political subdivisions of this state;
      (2)  Bonds  or other obligations of the United States or of subsidiary corporations  of the United States government which are fully guaranteed by such  government;
      (3)  Obligations of and  obligations guaranteed by agencies or instrumentalities of the United  States government, including those issued by the Federal Land Bank,  Federal Home Loan Bank, Federal Intermediate Credit Bank, Bank for  Cooperatives, and any other such agency or instrumentality now or  hereafter in existence; provided, however, that all such obligations  shall have a current credit rating from a nationally recognized rating  service of at least one of the three highest rating categories available  and have a nationally recognized market;
      (4)  Bonds  or other obligations issued by any public housing agency or municipal  corporation in the United States, which such bonds or obligations are  fully secured as to the payment of both principal and interest by a  pledge of annual contributions under an annual contributions contract or  contracts with the United States government, or project notes issued by  any public housing agency, urban renewal agency, or municipal  corporation in the United States which are fully secured as to payment  of both principal and interest by a requisition, loan, or payment  agreement with the United States government;
* * *