GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 36-82-250 - Definitions
O.C.G.A.    36-82-250   (2010)
      As used in this article, the term:
      (1)  "Counterparty"  means the party entering into a qualified interest rate management  agreement with the local governmental entity. A counterparty must be a  bank, insurance company, or other financial institution duly qualified  to do business in the state that either:
            (A)  Has,  or whose obligations are guaranteed by an entity that has, at the time  of entering into a qualified interest rate management agreement and for  the entire term thereof, a long-term unsecured debt rating or financial  strength rating in one of the top two ratings categories, without regard  to any refinement or gradation of rating category by numerical modifier  or otherwise, assigned by any two of the following: Moody's Investors  Service, Inc., Standard & Poors Ratings Service, a division of The  McGraw-Hill Companies, Inc., Fitch, Inc., or such other nationally  recognized ratings service approved by the governing body of the local  governmental entity; or
            (B)  Has  collateralized its obligations under a qualified interest rate  management agreement in a manner approved by the local governmental  entity.
      (2)  "Debt" shall include all  debt and revenue obligations that a local governmental entity is  authorized to incur by law, including without limitation general  obligation debt in the form of bonds or other obligations, revenue bonds  and other forms of revenue obligations, and all other debt or revenue  undertakings, including, but not limited to, bonds, notes, warrants,  certificates or other evidences of indebtedness, or other obligations  for borrowed money issued or to be issued by any local governmental  entity. "Debt" includes any financing lease or installment purchase  contracts of any local public authorities.
      (3)  "Independent  financial adviser" means a person or entity experienced in the  financial aspects and risks of qualified interest rate management  agreements that is retained by the local governmental entity to render  advice with respect to a qualified interest rate management agreement.  The independent financial adviser may not be the counterparty or an  affiliate or agent of the counterparty on a qualified interest rate  management agreement with respect to which the independent financial  adviser is advising the local governmental entity.
      (4)  "Interest  rate management plan" means a written plan prepared or reviewed by an  independent financial adviser with respect to qualified interest rate  management agreements of the local governmental entity, which plan has  been approved by the governing body of the local governmental entity.
      (5)  "Lease  or installment purchase contract" means multiyear lease, purchase,  installment purchase, or lease purchase contracts within the meaning of  Code Sections 20-2-506 and 36-60-13 or substantially similar other or  successor Code sections.
      (6)  "Local  governmental entity" means any governmental body as defined in paragraph  (2) of Code Section 36-82-61, as amended; provided, however, that such  term shall only include authorities which are local public authorities  included in the definition thereof set forth in subparagraphs (C) and  (D) of paragraph (2) of Code Section 36-82-61, as amended.
      (7)  "Qualified  interest rate management agreement" means an agreement, including a  confirmation evidencing a transaction effected under a master agreement  entered into by the local governmental entity in accordance with, and  fulfilling the requirements of, Code Section 36-82-253, which agreement  in the judgment of the local governmental entity is designed to manage  interest rate risk or interest cost of the local governmental entity on  any debt or lease or installment purchase contract the local  governmental entity is authorized to incur, including, but not limited  to, interest rate swaps or exchange agreements, interest rate caps,  collars, corridors, ceiling, floor, and lock agreements, forward  agreements, swaptions, warrants, and other interest rate agreements  which, in the judgment of the local governmental entity, will assist the  local governmental entity in managing its interest rate risk or  interest cost.