GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 36-82-62 - Powers as to undertakings and revenue bonds generally
O.C.G.A.    36-82-62   (2010)
      (a)  In addition to the other powers which it may have, any governmental body shall have power under this article:
      (1)  To  acquire, by gift, purchase, or the exercise of the right of eminent  domain, and to construct, to reconstruct, to improve, to better, and to  extend any undertaking wholly within or wholly outside the governmental  body or partially within and partially outside the governmental body;  and to acquire, by gift, purchase, or the exercise of the right of  eminent domain, lands, easements, rights in lands, and water rights in  connection therewith. For property located within a city, the  extraterritorial exercise of eminent domain for redevelopment purposes  shall be approved by resolution by the governing authority of the city.  For property located in an unincorporated area of a county, the  extraterritorial exercise of eminent domain for redevelopment purposes  shall be approved by resolution by the governing authority of the  county. Any such resolution shall be adopted under the procedures  specified in Code Section 22-1-10 and shall specifically and  conspicuously delineate each parcel to be affected. The requirement for  approval by a governing authority under this Code section shall be in  addition to any other approval required by Title 22;
      (2)  To  operate and maintain any undertaking for its own use, for the use of  public and private consumers, and for users within and outside the  territorial boundaries of the governmental body;
      (3)  To  prescribe, revise, and collect rates, fees, tolls, or charges for the  services, facilities, or commodities furnished or made available by such  undertaking; and, in anticipation of the collection of the revenues of  the undertaking:
            (A)  To issue revenue  bonds to finance, in whole or in part, the cost of the acquisition,  construction, reconstruction, improvement, betterment, or extension of  any undertaking;
            (B)  To issue revenue  bonds at any time to refund or refinance, in whole or in part, all  outstanding revenue bonds against any existing undertaking or any  combination thereof or its anticipated revenue; and
            (C)  To  issue revenue bonds at any time to refund or refinance, in whole or in  part, all obligations or debt of any nature, including outstanding  revenue bonds or general obligation bonds, against any existing  undertaking or any combination thereof or its anticipated revenue;
      (4)  To  pledge to the punctual payment of such bonds and interest thereon all  or any part of the revenues of the undertaking (including the revenues  of improvements, betterments, or extensions thereto thereafter  constructed or acquired as well as the revenues of existing systems,  plants, works, instrumentalities, and properties of the undertaking so  improved, bettered, or extended) or of any part of the undertaking;
      (5)  To  fix the value of existing undertakings at the time the governmental  body desires to reconstruct, improve, better, or extend the undertaking  and to pledge to the payment of the revenue bonds and the interest  thereon issued for the undertaking under this article such part of the  revenues of the undertaking as the cost of the reconstruction,  improvement, betterment, or extension of the undertaking bears to such  cost plus the value of the existing undertaking before reconstruction,  improvement, betterment, or extension. This paragraph shall not be  construed to restrict or limit the powers granted in paragraph (4) of  this Code section; and
      (6)  To make all  contracts, execute other instruments, and do all things necessary or  convenient in the exercise of the powers granted in this article, or in  the performance of its covenants or duties, or in order to secure the  payment of its bonds, provided that no encumbrance mortgage or other  pledge of property of the governmental body shall be created thereby,  that no property of the governmental body shall be liable to be  forfeited or taken in payment of such bonds, and that no debt on the  credit of the governmental body shall be thereby incurred in any manner  for any purpose.
(b)  The use of streets,  thoroughfares, parkways, and avenues of traffic in a governmental body  for the handling of mobile and foot traffic, the use of same for the  parking of mobile equipment, and the availability of off-street parking  facilities for such equipment are matters of public concern and the  affording of such facilities serves the better welfare of the citizens  of a governmental body and may, in the discretion of a governmental  body, be considered as one revenue-producing undertaking. If any  governmental body desires to acquire, construct, alter, or remodel any  property for use as public parking areas or public parking buildings or  both and issues revenue bonds in order to finance the acquisition,  construction, alteration, or remodeling of the same in accordance with  this article, the governmental body may pledge to the payment of the  principal, interest, and call premium, if any, of such revenue bonds,  the whole or any part of the receipts of parking meters operated by the  governmental body, in addition to the revenues derived directly from  such public parking areas or public parking buildings or both.