GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 36-82-100 - Expenditure of bond proceeds; auditing
O.C.G.A.    36-82-100   (2010)
      (a)  As used in this Code section, the term "bonds" means any revenue or general obligation bonds issued under this chapter.
(b)  When  bonds are issued by a county, municipality, or local authority in the  amount of $5 million or more, the expenditure of bond proceeds shall be  subject to an ongoing performance audit or performance review as  provided in this Code section; but this Code section shall not apply if  such bond issue is below $5 million.
(c)  Each  county, municipality, or local authority expending bond proceeds shall  provide for a continuing performance audit or performance review of the  expenditure of such funds. The county, municipality, or local authority  shall contract with a certified public accountant or with an outside  auditor, consultant, or other provider accredited or certified in the  field of performance audits or performance reviews. Such accountant,  auditor, consultant, or other provider shall only be qualified to  perform the audit and review functions under this Code section if such  accountant, auditor, consultant, or other provider has significant  experience and competence in conducting comprehensive audits and reviews  in conformance with generally accepted government auditing standards.  The performance audit or performance review contract shall:
      (1)  Include  a goal of ensuring to the maximum extent possible that the bond funds  are expended efficiently and economically, so as to secure to the  county, municipality, or local authority the maximum possible benefit  from the bond funds;
      (2)  Provide for the  issuance of periodic public reports, made accessible through electronic  or printed format, or both, at a location advertised in the legal organ  not less often than once annually, with respect to the extent to which  expenditures are meeting the goal specified in paragraph (1) of this  subsection; and
      (3)  Provide for the  issuance of periodic public recommendations, made accessible through  electronic or printed format, or both, at a location advertised in the  legal organ not less often than once annually, for improvements in  meeting the goal specified in paragraph (1) of this subsection.
(d)  The  auditor, consultant, or other provider to carry out the performance  audit or performance review shall be selected through a public request  for proposals process. The reasonable cost of the performance audit or  performance review shall be paid from the proceeds of the bonds unless a  specific waiver of public accountability is included in a legal  advertisement in bold print contained within requisite public notice  soliciting public preapproval of the applicable bond issue which  expressly states that no performance audit or performance review shall  be conducted with respect to such bond issue.
(e)  On  and after May 5, 2006, the expenditure of bond proceeds shall be under  the jurisdiction of and subject to review by the inspector general of  this state with respect to any claim of fraud, waste, abuse, or  mismanagement of funds.
(f)  This Code  section shall apply with respect to any bonds which are subject to the  requirements of subsection (b) of this Code section which are issued  after May 5, 2006, until the proceeds of such bond issue have been  expended.