GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 36-83-8 - Local government investment pool
O.C.G.A.    36-83-8   (2010)
      (a)  A  local government investment pool is created, consisting of the  aggregate of all funds from local governments and all funds from other  bodies created for a public purpose which the State Depository Board has  agreed to accept that are placed in the custody of the state for  investment and reinvestment as provided in this chapter.
(b) (1)  The investment policies for the local government investment pool shall be established by the State Depository Board.
      (2)  The  state treasurer shall administer the local government investment pool  on behalf of the participating local governments.
      (3)  The  state treasurer shall develop such procedures consistent with the  policies established pursuant to paragraph (1) of this subsection as he  deems necessary for the efficient administration of the pool, including,  but not limited to:
            (A)  Specification  of minimum amounts which may be deposited in the pool and minimum  periods of time for which deposits shall be retained in the pool;
            (B)  Payment of amounts equivalent to administrative expenses from the earnings of the pool;
            (C)  Distribution  of the earnings in excess of such expenses or allocation of losses to  the several participants, in a manner which equitably reflects the  differing amount of their respective investments and the differing  periods of time for which such amounts were in the custody of the pool;  and
            (D)  Procedures for the deposit and withdrawal of funds.
(c)  The  state treasurer shall invest moneys in the local government investment  pool with the degree of judgment and care, under circumstances then  prevailing, which persons of prudence, discretion, and intelligence  exercise in the management of their own affairs, not for speculation,  but for investment, considering first the probable safety of their  capital and then the probable income to be derived. Specifically, the  types of authorized investments for pool assets shall be limited to  those set forth in Code Section 50-5A-7 and Chapter 17 of Title 50.
(d)  (1)  The governing authority of any local government having funds which  are available for investment and which are not required by law or by any  covenant or agreement with bondholders or others to be segregated and  invested in a different manner may direct its financial officer to remit  such funds to the state treasurer for investment as part of the local  government investment pool.
      (2)  Upon  determination by the local governing authority that it is in the best  interest of the local government to deposit funds in the investment  pool, it shall adopt and file with the state treasurer a certified copy  of a resolution or ordinance authorizing investment of its funds in the  investment pool. The resolution or ordinance shall name the local  government official or officials responsible for the deposit and  withdrawal of such funds.
      (3)  The  resolution or ordinance filed with the state treasurer shall be  accompanied by a statement as to the approximate cash flow requirements  of the local government for the invested funds. Subsequent deposits into  the investment pool shall be accompanied by a statement as to the  intended duration of the investment or the anticipated date of  withdrawal of the funds from the pool.
* * *