GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 36-83-8 - Local government investment pool
O.C.G.A.    36-83-8   (2010)
      (a)  A  local government investment pool is created, consisting of the  aggregate of all funds from local governments and all funds from other  bodies created for a public purpose which the State Depository Board has  agreed to accept that are placed in the custody of the state for  investment and reinvestment as provided in this chapter.
* * *
(g)  Except as provided in  this Code section, all instruments of title of all investments of the  investment pool shall remain in the custody of the state treasurer. The  state treasurer may deposit with one or more fiscal agents or banks  those instruments of title which he considers advisable, to be held in  safekeeping by the agents or banks for collection of the principal and  interest or other income or of the proceeds of sale. The state treasurer  shall collect the principal and interest or other income from  investments of the investment pool the instruments of title to which are  in his custody, when due and payable.
(h)  In  the event of default in the payment of the principal or interest or  other income of any investment of the investment pool, the state  treasurer may:
      (1)  Institute the proper proceedings to collect the matured principal or interest or other income;
      (2)  Accept  for exchange purposes refunding bonds or other evidences of  indebtedness, at interest rates to be agreed upon by the state treasurer  and the obligor;
      (3)  Make compromises,  adjustments, or disposition of the matured principal or interest or  other income, as the state treasurer considers advisable for the purpose  of protecting the moneys invested; or
      (4)  Make  compromises or adjustments as to future payments of principal or  interest or other income, as the state treasurer considers advisable for  the purpose of protecting the moneys invested.
(i)  No  payment may be issued upon any account in an amount greater than the  sum total of the particular account to which it applies. If such payment  is issued, the state treasurer shall be personally liable under his  official bond for the entire overdraft resulting from the payment if  made.
(j)  Subject to the objectives and  requirements of this Code section, the state treasurer shall formulate  procedures for the investment and reinvestment of funds in the  investment pool and the acquisition, retention, management, and  disposition of investments of the investment pool.
(k)  Funds  in the local government investment pool may be consolidated with state  funds under the control of the state treasurer for investment purposes,  if accurate and detailed accounting records are maintained for the funds  of each participating local government and a proportionate amount of  interest earned is credited to the local government investment pool and  the accounts therein.
(l)  Payments of  amounts for administrative expenses shall be deemed contractually  obligated funds held in trust for the benefit of the local government  investment pool and shall not lapse.