GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 36-85-2 - Formation; functions; counties and municipalities as separate  classes; agreements creating agencies; files of administrator are sole  property of agency
O.C.G.A.    36-85-2   (2010)
      (a)  A  group of municipalities or a group of counties may execute an  intergovernmental contract among themselves to form and become members  of an interlocal risk management agency. After an interlocal risk  management agency has been formed, any municipality or county may,  subject to the bylaws and requirements of such agency, become a member  and, through participation in the agency, may:
      (1)  Pool its general liability risks in whole or in part with those of other municipalities or counties;
      (2)  Pool its motor vehicle liability risks in whole or in part with those of other municipalities or counties;
      (3)  Pool its property damage risks in whole or in part with those of other municipalities or counties; or
      (4)  Jointly  purchase general liability, motor vehicle liability, or property damage  insurance with other municipalities or counties participating in and  belonging to the interlocal risk management agency, the participating  municipalities or counties to be coinsured under a master policy or  policies with the total premium apportioned among such participants.
(b)  For  the purposes of this chapter, municipalities and counties shall be  deemed to constitute separate classes, and no member of any one such  class shall join with a member of another class for the purpose of  creating an interlocal risk management agency. There shall be only one  interlocal risk management agency established for each class; provided,  however, if the Commissioner determines that there are special or unique  circumstances or needs of a group of counties or municipalities which  justify the establishment of an additional interlocal risk management  agency or agencies, he may authorize the establishment of such  additional agency or agencies. Each agency may establish such group  self-insurance funds as may be authorized by the Commissioner of  Insurance.
(c)  All arrangements and  agreements made under the authority of this chapter shall be in writing.  A municipality or county may become a member of an interlocal risk  management agency by the adoption of a resolution or ordinance by the  governing authority of the municipality or county. The interlocal risk  management agency shall operate under such name and style as shall be  provided in the intergovernmental contract creating such agency and  shall have the power to bring and defend actions in all courts.
(d)  All  books, records, and files maintained by any administrator of any fund  established by the agency, including but not limited to audit data and  all active and inactive claim files, shall at all times be the sole  property of the agency and shall be surrendered immediately to the  agency upon demand.