GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 36-85-5 - Certificate of authority; application
O.C.G.A.    36-85-5   (2010)
      (a)  No  interlocal risk management agency shall establish a group  self-insurance fund or funds until such agency has been issued a  certificate of authority by the Commissioner of Insurance as provided in  this Code section and under such rules and regulations as the  Commissioner may promulgate to assure compliance with this chapter.
(b)  The  Commissioner shall not be authorized to issue any certificate of  authority pursuant to this Code section prior to April 30, 1987. Any  application for a certificate of authority pursuant to this Code section  which is filed prior to March 1, 1987, shall be updated by the  applicant in order to comply with any statute, rule, or regulation which  may be promulgated or enacted prior to the issuance of the certificate  of authority.
(c)  When applying for a  certificate of authority, an interlocal risk management agency shall  file with the Commissioner an application setting forth:
      (1)  The name of the agency;
      (2)  The location of the agency's principal office;
      (3)  The names and addresses of the members of the agency;
      (4)  The names and addresses of the members of each fund;
      (5)  The  name and address of a Georgia resident designated and appointed as each  fund's proposed registered agent for service of process in this state;
      (6)  The names and addresses of the members of the board of trustees of the agency;
      (7)  A copy of the bylaws of the agency;
      (8)  A copy of the intergovernmental contract establishing the agency;
      (9)  A copy of the agreement or agreements establishing each fund;
      (10)  A copy of any agreements between the agency, any fund of the agency, and any administrator of a fund;
      (11)  A  statement of the financial condition of the agency and each fund of the  agency listing all of their assets and liabilities as of the end of the  last preceding month prior to the date of the application on such a  form as may be prescribed by the Commissioner;
      (12)  A  copy of each contract, endorsement, and application form proposed to be  issued or used in connection with each fund. Such contracts,  endorsements, applications, or revisions thereto shall be filed with and  approved by the Commissioner prior to their use; and
      (13)  A  copy of the rates, rating systems, and rules proposed to be used in  connection with each fund. Such rates, rating systems, rules, and any  revisions thereto shall be filed with and approved by the Commissioner  prior to their use.
(d)  A fund authorized by this chapter may be established by an agency only if the agency has enrolled members which:
      (1)  For  each motor vehicle liability and general liability fund shall generate  an annual gross premium of not less than $300,000.00;
      (2)  For each property damage fund shall generate an annual gross premium of not less than $200,000.00;
      (3)  For  each fund which includes motor vehicle liability or general liability  with property damage shall generate an annual gross premium of not less  than $500,000.00; or
      (4)  For each fund  which includes motor vehicle liability, general liability, and property  damage shall generate an annual gross premium of not less than  $800,000.00.