GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 36-87-2 - Authority of counties and municipal corporations to participate in programs; powers
O.C.G.A.    36-87-2   (2010)
      (a)  Each  county and municipal corporation of the State of Georgia is authorized  to participate in federal programs which provide federal grants and  federal loans for such purposes including but not limited to housing,  transportation, and water and waste-water treatment and distribution  purposes. Supplementary to any existing authority granted by law,  counties and municipal corporations shall be authorized to exercise the  following powers:
      (1)  To expend revenues, but shall not impose any new form of taxation; and
      (2)  To contract:
            (A)  With the United States and its departments and agencies;
            (B)  With the State of Georgia and its departments, agencies, and authorities;
            (C)  With regional commissions, political subdivisions of the state, and public authorities of such subdivisions; and
            (D)  With  private nonprofit entities organized for the purpose of providing  services to persons of low and moderate income when such entities are  exempt from federal income tax pursuant to Section 501(c)(3) of the  Internal Revenue Code of 1986
when the  exercise of such powers is necessary to comply with the conditions  established by federal law and federal regulations for eligibility for  participation in such federal programs.
(b)  (1)  Supplementary to any existing authority granted by law, counties  and municipal corporations shall be authorized to expend public funds  and participate in community development block grant programs and other  federal programs to construct facilities to carry out the following  purposes:
            (A)  Providing day-care services primarily to the children of persons of low and moderate income;
            (B)  Providing services to elderly persons;
            (C)  Providing  health education, literacy and English language instruction, mental  health and disability services, legal assistance, emergency food, and  medical assistance to low and moderate income persons; and
            (D)  Any combination of services authorized in this paragraph.
      (2)  Counties  and municipalities are further authorized to carry out the purposes of  this subsection by contracting with public agencies and nonprofit  entities described in paragraph (2) of subsection (a) of this Code  section.
      (3)  Any contracts, programs,  projects, or expenditures of public funds authorized by this subsection  which were entered into, carried out, undertaken, or made prior to April  5, 1994, are validated and confirmed.
(c)  State  agencies rating applications from counties and municipal corporations  for federal funding of the construction of day-care facilities shall, to  the extent allowed under applicable federal laws or regulations, give  priority to those day-care centers located in or adjacent to industrial  parks.
(d)  Supplementary to any existing authority granted by law, counties and municipal corporations shall be authorized to:
      (1)  Participate  in federal and state programs which provide funds for job training, job  research assistance, and workforce development programs;
      (2)  Accept  and expend grant funds subject to such terms as may be required by the  grantor, including the duty to reimburse the grantor for any funds not  expended in accordance with such terms;
      (3)  Contract  with public agencies and nonprofit entities described in paragraph (2)  of subsection (a) of this Code section for the purpose of carrying out  such programs; and
      (4)  Ratify any  contracts, programs, projects, or expenditures of public funds  authorized by this subsection which were entered into, carried out,  undertaken, or made prior to July 1, 1997.