GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 36-89-1 - Definitions
O.C.G.A.    36-89-1   (2010)
      As used in this chapter, the term:
      (1)  "Applicable rollback" means a:
            (A)  Rollback  of an ad valorem tax millage rate pursuant to subsection (a) of Code  Section 48-8-91 in a county or municipality that levies a local option  sales tax;
            (B)  Rollback of an ad  valorem tax millage rate pursuant to subparagraph (c)(2)(C) of Code  Section 48-8-104 in a county or municipality that levies a homestead  option sales tax;
            (C)  Subtraction  from an ad valorem millage rate pursuant to Code Section 20-2-334 in a  local school system that receives a state school tax credit;
            (D)  Reduction  of an ad valorem tax millage rate pursuant to the development of a  service delivery strategy under Code Section 36-70-24; and
            (E)  Reduction  of an ad valorem tax millage rate pursuant to paragraph (2) of  subsection (a) of Code Section 33-8-8.3 in a county that collects  insurance premium tax.
      (2)  "County  millage rate" means the net ad valorem tax millage rate, after deducting  applicable rollbacks, levied by a county for county purposes and  applying to qualified homesteads in the county, including any millage  levied for those special districts reported on the 2004 ad valorem tax  digest certified to and received by the state revenue commissioner on or  before December 31, 2004, but not including any millage levied for  purposes of bonded indebtedness and not including any millage levied on  behalf of a county school district for educational purposes.
      (3)  "Eligible  assessed value" means a certain stated amount of the assessed value of  each qualified homestead in the state. The amount of the eligible  assessed value for any given year shall be fixed in that year's General  Appropriations Act.
      (4)  "Fiscal  authority" means the individual authorized to collect ad valorem taxes  for a county or municipality which levies ad valorem taxes.
      (5)  "Municipal  millage rate" means the net ad valorem tax millage rate, after  deducting applicable rollbacks, levied by a municipality for municipal  purposes and applying to qualified homesteads in the municipality,  including any millage levied for those special tax districts reported on  the 2004 City and Independent School Millage Rate Certification  certified to and received by the state revenue commissioner on or before  December 31, 2004, but not including any millage levied for purposes of  bonded indebtedness and not including any millage levied on behalf of  an independent school district for educational purposes.
      (6)  "Qualified  homestead" means a homestead qualified for any exemption, state,  county, or school, authorized under Code Section 48-5-44.
      (7)  "School  millage rate" means the net ad valorem tax millage rate, after  deducting applicable rollbacks, levied on behalf of a county or  independent school district for educational purposes and applying to  qualified homesteads in the county or independent school district, not  including any millage levied for purposes of bonded indebtedness and not  including any millage levied for county or municipal purposes.
      (8)  "State millage rate" means the state millage levy.