GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 36-89-4 - Procedure for allotment; conditions of grant; taxpayer notice
O.C.G.A.    36-89-4   (2010)
      (a)(1)  When  funds are appropriated as provided in Code Section 36-89-3, such grants  shall be allotted to each county, municipality, and county or  independent school district in the state as follows:
            (A)  Immediately  following the actual preparation of ad valorem property tax bills, each  county fiscal authority shall notify the Department of Revenue of the  total amount of tax revenue which would be generated by applying the sum  of the state and county millage rates to the eligible assessed value of  each qualified homestead in the county. The total amount of actual tax  credits, so calculated, given to all qualified homesteads in the county  shall be the amount of the grant to that county;
            (B)  Immediately  following the actual preparation of ad valorem property tax bills, each  county or independent school district's fiscal authority shall notify  the Department of Revenue of the total amount of tax revenue which would  be generated by applying the school millage rate to the eligible  assessed value of each qualified homestead in the county or independent  school district. The total amount of actual tax credits, so calculated,  given to all qualified homesteads in the county or independent school  district shall be the amount of the grant to that county or independent  school district; and
            (C)  Immediately  following the actual preparation of ad valorem property tax bills, each  municipality's fiscal authority shall notify the Department of Revenue  of the total amount of tax revenue which would be generated by applying  the municipal millage rate to the eligible assessed value of each  qualified homestead in the municipality. The total amount of actual tax  credits, so calculated, given to all qualified homesteads in the  municipality shall be the amount of the grant to that municipality.
      (2)  Credit  amounts computed under paragraph (1) of this subsection shall be  applied to reduce the otherwise applicable tax liability on a  dollar-for-dollar basis, but the credit granted shall not in any case  exceed the amount of the otherwise applicable tax liability after the  granting of all applicable homestead exemptions except for any homestead  exemption under Article 2A of Chapter 8 of Title 48, the "Homestead  Option Sales and Use Tax Act," as amended, and after the granting of all  applicable millage rollbacks.
(b)  The  grant of funds to each county shall be conditioned on the county's  fiscal authority reducing each qualified homestead's otherwise  applicable liability for county taxes for county purposes by a credit  amount calculated in subparagraph (a)(1)(A) of this Code section.
(c)  The  grant of funds to each county or independent school district shall be  conditioned on the county or independent school district's fiscal  authority reducing each qualified homestead's otherwise applicable  liability for school taxes by a credit amount calculated in subparagraph  (a)(1)(B) of this Code section.
(d)  The  grant of funds to each municipality shall be conditioned on the  municipality's fiscal authority reducing each qualified homestead's  otherwise applicable liability for municipal taxes by a credit amount  calculated in subparagraph (a)(1)(C) of this Code section.
(e)  Each  fiscal authority shall show the credit amount on the tax bill, together  with a prominent notice in substantially the following form: "This  reduction in your bill is the result of homeowner's tax relief enacted  by the Governor and the General Assembly of the State of Georgia."