GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 36-91-20 - Written contract required; advertising; competitive sealed bidding; timing of addendums; prequalification
O.C.G.A.    36-91-20   (2010)
      (a)  All  public works construction contracts subject to this chapter entered  into by a governmental entity with private persons or entities shall be  in writing and on file and available for public i
* * *
            (A)  A  statement listing whether all anticipated federal, state, or local  permits required for the project have been obtained or an indication of  the status of the application for each such permit including when it is  expected to be obtained; and
            (B)  A  statement listing whether all anticipated rights of way and easements  required for the project have been obtained or an indication of the  status as to when each such rights of way or easements are expected to  be obtained.
      (5)  Contract opportunities  that will be awarded by competitive sealed proposals shall be publicly  advertised with a request for proposals which request shall include  conceptual program information in the request for proposals describing  the requested services in a level of detail appropriate to the project  delivery method selected for the project.
      (6)  The  advertisement shall include such details and specifications as will  enable the public to know the extent and character of the work to be  done.
      (7)  All required notices of  advertisement shall also advise of any mandatory prequalification  requirements or pre-bid conferences as well as any federal requirements  pursuant to subsection (d) of Code Section 36-91-22. Any advertisement  which provides notice of a mandatory pre-bid conference or  prequalification shall provide reasonable advance notice of said  conference or for the submittal of such prequalification information.
(c)  Governmental  entities are authorized to utilize any construction delivery method,  provided that all public works construction contracts subject to the  requirements of this chapter that:
      (1)  Place the bidder or offeror at risk for construction; and
      (2)  Require labor or building materials in the execution of the contract
* * *