GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 36-91-20 - Written contract required; advertising; competitive sealed bidding; timing of addendums; prequalification
O.C.G.A.    36-91-20   (2010)
      (a)  All  public works construction contracts subject to this chapter entered  into by a governmental entity with private persons or entities shall be  in writing and on file and available for public inspection at a place  designated by such governmental entity. Municipalities and consolidated  governments shall execute and enter into contracts in the manner  provided in applicable local legislation or by ordinance.
(b)  (1)  Prior to entering into a public works construction contract other  than those exempted by Code Section 36-91-22, a governmental entity  shall publicly advertise the contract opportunity. Such notice shall be  posted conspicuously in the governing authority's office and shall be  advertised in the legal organ of the county or by electronic means on an  Internet website of the governmental entity or an Internet website  identified by the governmental entity which may include the Georgia  Procurement Registry as provided by Code Section 50-5-69.
      (2)  Contract  opportunities that are advertised in the legal organ shall be  advertised a minimum of two times, with the first advertisement  occurring at least four weeks prior to the opening of the sealed bids or  proposals. The second advertisement shall follow no earlier than two  weeks from the first advertisement.
      (3)  Contract  opportunities that are advertised solely on the Internet shall be  posted continuously for at least four weeks prior to the opening of  sealed bids or proposals. Inadvertent or unintentional loss of Internet  service during the advertisement period shall not require the contract  award or bid or proposal opening to be delayed.
      (4)  Contract  opportunities that will be awarded by competitive sealed bids shall  have plans and specifications available on the first day of the  advertisement and shall be open to inspection by the public. The plans  and specifications shall indicate if the project will be awarded by base  bid or base bid plus selected alternates and:
            (A)  A  statement listing whether all anticipated federal, state, or local  permits required for the project have been obtained or an indication of  the status of the application for each such permit including when it is  expected to be obtained; and
            (B)  A  statement listing whether all anticipated rights of way and easements  required for the project have been obtained or an indication of the  status as to when each such rights of way or easements are expected to  be obtained.
      (5)  Contract opportunities  that will be awarded by competitive sealed proposals shall be publicly  advertised with a request for proposals which request shall include  conceptual program information in the request for proposals describing  the requested services in a level of detail appropriate to the project  delivery method selected for the project.
* * *
shall  be awarded on the basis of competitive sealed bidding or competitive  sealed proposals. Governmental entities shall have the authority to  reject all bids or proposals or any bid or proposal that is  nonresponsive or not responsible and to waive technicalities and  informalities.
(d)  No governmental entity  shall issue or cause to be issued any addenda modifying plans and  specifications within a period of 72 hours prior to the advertised time  for the opening bids or proposals, excluding Saturdays, Sundays, and  legal holidays. However, if the necessity arises to issue an addendum  modifying plans and specifications within the 72 hour period prior to  the advertised time for the opening of bids or proposals, excluding  Saturdays, Sundays, and legal holidays, then the opening of bids or  proposals shall be extended at least 72 hours, excluding Saturdays,  Sundays, and legal holidays, from the date of the original bid or  proposal opening without need to readvertise as required by subsection  (b) of this Code section.
(e)  Bid and  contract documents may contain provisions authorizing the issuance of  change orders, without the necessity of additional requests for bids or  proposals, within the scope of the project when appropriate or necessary  in the performance of the contract. Change orders may not be used to  evade the purposes of this article.
(f)  Any  governmental entity may, in its discretion, adopt a process for  mandatory prequalification of prospective bidders or offerors; provided,  however, that:
      (1)  Criteria for prequalification must be reasonably related to the project or the quality of work;
      (2)  Criteria  for prequalification must be available to any prospective bidder or  offeror requesting such information for each project that requires  prequalification;
      (3)  Any  prequalification process must include a method of notifying prospective  bidders or offerors of the criteria for or limitations to  prequalification; and
      (4)  Any  prequalification process must include a procedure for a disqualified  bidder to respond to his or her disqualification to a representative of  the governmental entity; provided, however, that such procedure shall  not be construed to require the governmental entity to provide a formal  appeals procedure. A prequalified bidder or offeror can not be later  disqualified without cause.