GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 36-91-20 - Written contract required; advertising; competitive sealed bidding; timing of addendums; prequalification
O.C.G.A.    36-91-20   (2010)
      (a)  All  public works construction contracts subject to this chapter entered  into by a governmental entity with private persons or entities shall be  in writing and on file and available for public inspection at a place  designated by such governmental entity. Municipalities and consolidated  governments shall execute and enter into contracts in the manner  provided in applicable local legislation or by ordinance.
(b)  (1)  Prior to entering into a public works construction contract other  than those exempted by Code Section 36-91-22, a governmental entity  shall publicly advertise the contract opportunity. Such notice shall be  posted conspicuously in the governing authority's office and shall be  advertised in the legal organ of the county or by electronic means on an  Internet website of the governmental entity or an Internet website  identified by the governmental entity which may include the Georgia  Procurement Registry as provided by Code Section 50-5-69.
      (2)  Contract  opportunities that are advertised in the legal organ shall be  advertised a minimum of two times, with the first advertisement  occurring at least four weeks prior to the opening of the sealed bids or  proposals. The second advertisement shall follow no earlier than two  weeks from the first advertisement.
      (3)  Contract  opportunities that are advertised solely on the Internet shall be  posted continuously for at least four weeks prior to the opening of  sealed bids or proposals. Inadvertent or unintentional loss of Internet  service during the advertisement period shall not require the contract  award or bid or proposal opening to be delayed.
      (4)  Contract  opportunities that will be awarded by competitive sealed bids shall  have plans and specifications available on the first day of the  advertisement and shall be open to inspection by the public. The plans  and specifications shall indicate if the project will be awarded by base  bid or base bid plus selected alternates and:
            (A)  A  statement listing whether all anticipated federal, state, or local  permits required for the project have been obtained or an indication of  the status of the application for each such permit including when it is  expected to be obtained; and
            (B)  A  statement listing whether all anticipated rights of way and easements  required for the project have been obtained or an indication of the  status as to when each such rights of way or easements are expected to  be obtained.
      (5)  Contract opportunities  that will be awarded by competitive sealed proposals shall be publicly  advertised with a request for proposals which request shall include  conceptual program information in the request for proposals describing  the requested services in a level of detail appropriate to the project  delivery method selected for the project.
* * *