GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 36-91-21 - Competitive award requirements
O.C.G.A.    36-91-21   (2010)
      (a)  It  shall be unlawful to let out any public works construction contracts  subject to the requirements of this chapter without complying with the  competitive award requirements contained in this Code section. Any  contractor who performs any work of the kind in any other manner and who  knows that the public works construction contract was let out without  complying with the notice and competitive award requirements of this  chapter shall not be entitled to receive any payment for such work.
(b)  Any competitive sealed bidding process shall comply with the following requirements:
      (1)  The governmental entity shall publicly advertise an invitation for bids;
      (2)  Bidders shall submit sealed bids based on the criteria set forth in such invitation;
      (3)  The governmental entity shall open the bids publicly and evaluate such bids without discussions with the bidders; and
      (4)  The  contract shall be awarded to the lowest responsible and responsive  bidder whose bid meets the requirements and criteria set forth in the  invitation for bids; provided, however, that if the bid from the lowest  responsible and responsive bidder exceeds the funds budgeted for the  public works construction contract, the governmental entity may  negotiate with such apparent low bidder to obtain a contract price  within the budgeted amount. Such negotiations may include changes in the  scope of work and other bid requirements.
(c) (1)  In making any competitive sealed proposal, a governmental entity shall:
            (A)  Publicly  advertise a request for proposals, which request shall include  conceptual program information in the request for proposals describing  the requested services in a level of detail appropriate to the project  delivery method selected for the project, as well as the relative  importance of the evaluation factors;
            (B)  Open  all proposals received at the time and place designated in the request  for proposals so as to avoid disclosure of contents to competing  offerors during the process of negotiations; and
            (C)  Make  an award to the responsible and responsive offeror whose proposal is  determined in writing to be the most advantageous to the governmental  entity, taking into consideration the evaluation factors set forth in  the request for proposals. The evaluation factors shall be the basis on  which the award decision is made. The contract file shall indicate the  basis on which the award is made.
      (2)  As  set forth in the request for proposals, offerors submitting proposals  may be afforded an opportunity for discussion, negotiation, and revision  of proposals. Discussions, negotiations, and revisions may be permitted  after submission of proposals and prior to award for the purpose of  obtaining best and final offers. In accordance with the request for  proposals, all responsible offerors found by the governmental entity to  have submitted proposals reasonably susceptible of being selected for  award shall be given an opportunity to participate in such discussions,  negotiations, and revisions. During the process of discussion,  negotiation, and revision, the governmental entity shall not disclose  the contents of proposals to competing offerors.
(d)  Whenever  a public works construction contract for any governmental entity  subject to the requirements of this chapter is to be let out by  competitive sealed bid or proposal, no person, by himself or herself or  otherwise, shall prevent or attempt to prevent competition in such  bidding or proposals by any means whatever. No person who desires to  procure such work for himself or herself or for another shall prevent or  endeavor to prevent anyone from making a bid or proposal therefor by  any means whatever, nor shall such person so desiring the work cause or  induce another to withdraw a bid or proposal for the work.
(e)  Before  commencing the work, any person who procures such public work by  bidding or proposal shall make an oath in writing that he or she has not  directly or indirectly violated subsection (d) of this Code section.  The oath shall be filed by the officer whose duty it is to make the  payment. If the contractor is a partnership, all of the partners and any  officer, agent, or other person who may have represented or acted for  them in bidding for or procuring the contract shall also make the oath.  If the contractor is a corporation, all officers, agents, or other  persons who may have acted for or represented the corporation in bidding  for or procuring the contract shall make the oath. If such oath is  false, the contract shall be void, and all sums paid by the governmental  entity on the contract may be recovered by appropriate action.
(f)  If  any member of a governmental entity lets out any public works  construction contract subject to the requirements of this article and  receives, takes, or contracts to receive or take, either directly or  indirectly, any part of the pay or profit arising out of any such  contract, he or she shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.
(g)  No  public works construction contract with a governing authority shall be  valid for any purpose unless the contractor shall comply with all  bonding requirements of this chapter. No such contract shall be valid if  any governmental entity lets out any public works construction contract  subject to the requirements of this chapter without complying with the  requirements of this chapter.