GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 36-91-22 - Exceptions; use of inmate labor; emergency situations
O.C.G.A.    36-91-22   (2010)
      (a)  The  requirements of this chapter shall not apply to public works  construction projects, when the same can be performed at a cost of less  than $100,000.00. Public works construction projects shall not be  subdivided in an effort to evade the provisions of this chapter.
(b)  Any  governmental entity having a correctional institution shall have the  power and authority to purchase material for and use inmate labor in  performing public works construction projects; and in such cases, this  chapter shall not apply. Any governmental entity may contract with a  governmental entity having a correctional institution for the use of  inmate labor from such institution and use the inmates in the  performance of any public works construction project; and in such cases,  this chapter shall not apply.
(c)  In the  event that the labor used or to be used in a public works construction  project is furnished at no expense by the state or federal government or  any agency thereof, the governing authority shall have the power and  authority to purchase material for such public works construction  project and use the labor furnished free to the governmental entity; and  in such case, this chapter shall not apply.
(d)  Where  a public works construction contract involves the expenditure of  federal assistance or funds, the receipt of which is conditioned upon  compliance with federal laws or regulations regarding the procedures for  awarding public works construction contracts, a governmental entity  shall comply with such federal requirements and shall not be required to  comply with the provisions of this chapter that differ from the federal  requirements. The governmental entity shall provide notice that federal  procedures exist for the award of such contracts in the advertisement  required by subsection (b) of Code Section 36-91-20. The availability  and location of such federal requirements shall be provided to any  person requesting such information.
(e)  The  requirements of this chapter shall not apply to public works  construction projects necessitated by an emergency; provided, however,  that the nature of the emergency shall be described in the minutes of  the governing authority. Any contract let by a county pursuant to this  subsection shall be ratified, as soon as practicable, on the minutes of  the governing authority, and the nature of the emergency shall be  described therein.
(f)  Except as otherwise  provided in Chapter 4 of Title 32, the requirements of this chapter  shall not apply to public works construction projects subject to the  requirements of Chapter 4 of Title 32.
(g)  The  requirements of this chapter shall not apply to public works  construction projects or any portion of a public works construction  project self-performed by a governmental entity. If the governmental  entity contracts with a private person or entity for a portion of such  project, the provisions of this chapter shall apply to any such contract  estimated to exceed $100,000.00.
(h)  The requirements of this chapter shall not apply to sole source public works construction contracts.
(i)  The  requirements of this chapter shall not apply to hospital authorities;  provided, however, that a public works construction contract entered  into by a hospital authority shall be subject to the requirements of  this chapter if, in connection with such contract, the hospital  authority either:
      (1)  Incurs  indebtedness and secures such indebtedness by pledging amounts to be  received by such authority from one or more counties or municipalities  through an intergovernmental contract entered into in accordance with  Code Section 31-7-85; or
      (2)  Receives  funds from the state or one or more counties or municipalities for the  purpose of financing a public works construction project, which moneys  are not for reimbursement of health services provided.