GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 36-92-2 - Maximum waiver amount; exceptions; liability; recovery of interest
O.C.G.A.    36-92-2   (2010)
      (a)  The  sovereign immunity of local government entities for a loss arising out  of claims for the negligent use of a covered motor vehicle is waived up  to the following limits:
      (1)  $100,000.00  because of bodily injury or death of any one person in any one  occurrence, an aggregate amount of $300,000.00 because of bodily injury  or death of two or more persons in any one occurrence, and $50,000.00  because of injury to or destruction of property in any one occurrence,  for incidents occurring on or after January 1, 2005, and until December  31, 2006;
      (2)  $250,000.00 because of  bodily injury or death of any one person in any one occurrence, an  aggregate amount of $450,000.00 because of bodily injury or death of two  or more persons in any one occurrence, and $50,000.00 because of injury  to or destruction of property in any one occurrence, for incidents  occurring on or after January 1, 2007, and until December 31, 2007; and
      (3)  $500,000.00  because of bodily injury or death of any one person in any one  occurrence, an aggregate amount of $700,000.00 because of bodily injury  or death of two or more persons in any one occurrence, and $50,000.00  because of injury to or destruction of property in any one occurrence,  for incidents occurring on or after January 1, 2008.
(b)  The  sovereign immunity of local government entities for a loss arising out  of claims for the negligent use of a covered motor vehicle is waived  only to the extent and in the manner provided in this chapter and only  with respect to actions brought in the courts of this state. This  chapter shall not be construed to affect any claim or cause of action  otherwise permitted by law and for which the defense of sovereign  immunity is not available.
(c)  Local  government entities shall have no liability for losses resulting from  conduct on any part of local government officers or employees which was  not within the scope of their official duties or employment.
(d)  The waiver provided by this chapter shall be increased to the extent that:
      (1)  The governing body of the local governmental entity by resolution or ordinance voluntarily adopts a higher waiver;
      (2)  The  local government entity becomes a member of an interlocal risk  management agency created pursuant to Chapter 85 of this title to the  extent that coverage obtained exceeds the amount of the waiver set forth  in this Code section; or
      (3)  The local  government entity purchases commercial liability insurance in an amount  in excess of the waiver set forth in this Code section.
(e)  Interest  prior to judgment may be recovered pursuant to the "Unliquidated  Damages Interest Act" as provided for in Code Section 51-12-14; however,  any recovery of interest prior to judgment shall be included within the  applicable aggregate amount per occurrence as set forth in this Code  section.