GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 36-92-3 - No employee liability; parties to litigation; evidence; bar to further recovery
O.C.G.A.    36-92-3   (2010)
      (a)  Any  local government officer or employee who commits a tort involving the  use of a covered motor vehicle while in the performance of his or her  official duties is not subject to lawsuit or liability therefor. Nothing  in this chapter, however, shall be construed to give the local  government officer or employee immunity from suit and liability if it is  proved that the local government officer's or employee's conduct was  not within the performance of his or her official duties.
(b)  A  person bringing an action against a local government entity under the  provisions of this chapter shall name as a party defendant the local  government entity for which the officer or employee was acting and shall  not name the local government officer or employee individually. In the  event that the local government officer or employee is individually  named for an act for which the local government entity is liable under  this chapter, the local government entity for which the local government  officer or employee was acting shall be substituted as the party  defendant.
(c)  For the purpose of  presenting evidence at the trial of a case brought under the waiver  provisions of this chapter, a plaintiff calling as a witness the present  or former local government officer or employee whose alleged tort forms  the basis of the claim against the local government entity defendant  shall be allowed to subject such witness to cross-examination.
(d)  Subject  to the provisions contained in Code Sections 51-1-32 through 51-1-34, a  settlement or judgment in an action or settlement on a claim brought  pursuant to this chapter constitutes a complete bar to any further  action by the claimant against a local government officer or employee or  the local government entity by reason of the same occurrence.
(e)  This  chapter shall not waive the workers' compensation exclusive remedy when  local government officers or employees are injured on the job.