GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 36-92-4 - Regulation of settlement of actions against local government  entities; exclusion of punitive and exemplary damages; rules of  disclosure of documents; recovery against local governments;
O.C.G.A.    36-92-4   (2010)
    36-92-4.    Regulation of settlement of actions against local government  entities; exclusion of punitive and exemplary damages; rules of  disclosure of documents; recovery against local governments;  jurisdiction.
      (a)  Local  government entities may provide for the payment of claims, settlements  and judgments, and their associated costs through any method including,  but not limited to, self-insurance, use of a fund within the local  government's budget for the payment of claims, the purchase of liability  insurance, participation in an interlocal risk management agency  organized pursuant to Chapter 85 of Title 36, or a combination thereof.
(b)  No award for damages under this chapter shall include punitive or exemplary damages.
(c)  Notwithstanding  any law to the contrary, any document or information which pertains to  the requesting or giving of legal advice or the disclosure of reports or  evaluations of persons, including adjusters, assigned to evaluate and  adjust claims concerning or pertaining to pending or potential  litigation, settlement, claims, administrative proceedings, or other  judicial actions brought or to be brought by or against a local  government entity under this chapter shall be considered privileged and  confidential and shall not be subject to disclosure until final  disposition of a claim. Notwithstanding the provisions of this  subsection, upon filing a lawsuit pursuant to this chapter, Chapter 11  of Title 9 and any other law applicable to cases in litigation shall  apply.
(d)  Nothing in this chapter shall be  construed to authorize an execution or levy against any local  government entity's property or funds. Execution or levy against a local  government entity's property or funds is expressly prohibited. However,  nothing in this Code section shall bar the pursuit of any other  remedies that exist to enforce a judgment under state law.
(e)  Where  policies of insurance or contracts of indemnity have not been purchased  or entered into by a local government entity for the purposes of paying  claims and judgments under this chapter, the fiscal year aggregate  liability of any local government entity under this chapter shall not  exceed any self-insurance or other reserve or fund established to pay  claims arising out of this chapter. Where policies of insurance or  contracts of indemnity have been purchased or entered into and the local  government entity also self-insures or establishes another reserve or  fund to pay claims arising out of this chapter, the fiscal year  aggregate liability of any local government entity under this chapter  shall not exceed such entity's policies of insurance or contracts of  indemnity and the amount of any self-insurance or other reserve or fund  established to pay claims arising out of this chapter. Any judgment  obtained in excess of this limitation on annual aggregate liability  shall not be void. Such excess judgments shall be paid by the local  government entity no later than six months from the end of the local  government entity's fiscal year in which the final judgment was entered.  If there are multiple judgments, the judgments shall be paid in the  order in which each final judgment was entered by the court following  any appeals.
(f)  The existence or amount of  the waiver of immunity specified in Code Section 36-92-2 shall not be  disclosed or suggested to the jury.
(g)  As a  condition of the waiver of sovereign immunity authorized by this  chapter, all tort actions filed against a local government entity under  this chapter, including any action filed against a local government  entity as a joint tortfeasor, shall be brought in the state or superior  court of the county wherein the local government entity resides.