GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 38-3-22.1 - Safety plan addressing threat of terrorism required of  state agencies or authorities; exemptions; training and technical  assistance; confidentiality of plans and related documentation
O.C.G.A.    38-3-22.1   (2010)
      (a)  Every  state agency or authority, except those exempted in subsection (b) of  this Code section, shall prepare an agency safety plan to address the  threat of terrorism, to respond effectively to such incidents, and to  provide a safe environment for state personnel and for those citizens  conducting business with state agencies. In addition to acts of  terrorism, such plan shall also address preparedness for natural  disasters, hazardous materials or radiological accidents, and acts of  violence. The safety plans of agencies and authorities shall be prepared  with input from the appropriate supervisors and rank-and-file employees  and local law enforcement, fire service, public safety, and emergency  management agencies. Such plans shall be reviewed internally and, if  necessary, updated annually. Such plans shall be submitted to the local  emergency management agency.
(b)  The  Department of Public Safety, the Department of Corrections, and any  other state agency which operates secured facilities shall be exempt  from the requirements of subsection (a) of this Code section.
(c)  Subject  to the availability of funds for such purpose, the Georgia Emergency  Management Agency shall provide training and technical assistance to  agencies and authorities and may provide such training and technical  assistance to local units of government and to critical facilities  operated by the private sector. Such training and technical assistance  shall include, but not be limited to, crisis response team development,  site surveys and safety audits, crisis management planning, exercise  design, safe school planning, emergency operations planning, search and  seizure, bomb threat management, and model safety plans.
(d)  The following records shall not be subject to public inspection or disclosure under Article 4 of Chapter 18 of Title 50:
      (1)  Site surveys, safety audits, and vulnerability assessments performed pursuant to subsection (a) of this Code section; and
      (2)  Any  other record produced pursuant to this Code section the disclosure of  which would, in the determination of the director of the Georgia  Emergency Management Agency, endanger the life or physical safety of any  person or persons or the physical safety of any public property.