GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 38-3-27 - Local organizations for emergency management; creation;  structure; powers; directors; appointment, qualifications, and  compensation; state to provide financial assistance; entitlement fo
* * *
            (B)  If the part-time paid  director is also a part-time paid employee of the federal or state  government, he must have written authorization from the appropriate  appointing authority to hold the position of director and to comply with  the provisions of subparagraph (A) of this paragraph and subparagraph  (D) of paragraph (2) of this subsection.
            (C)  If  the part-time paid director is also a part-time paid employee of county  or municipal government in another capacity, that government must enact  an order or ordinance specifying that such director will be permitted  to comply with the provisions of subparagraph (A) of this paragraph and  subparagraph (D) of paragraph (2) of this subsection. The order or  ordinance shall also specify that the individual, when acting as  director, shall relinquish authorities and responsibilities associated  with his other governmental employment and shall name a person to assume  those authorities and responsibilities until such time as the director  shall cease to function as director. In no case shall the county or  municipal government seek or receive any reimbursement for the part-time  paid director's salary if such director is employed and compensated by  the county or municipality in another capacity.
            (D)  If  the part-time paid director is also a part-time paid employee in the  private sector, he shall have a letter from his employer stating that he  shall, without penalty, be permitted to comply with the provisions of  subparagraph (A) of this paragraph and subparagraph (D) of paragraph (2)  of this subsection.
            (E)  If the  part-time paid director is self-employed, he must certify, by letter,  that his schedule shall permit him to comply with the provisions of  subparagraph (A) of this paragraph and subparagraph (D) of paragraph (2)  of this subsection.
            (F)  Except as  provided in this subparagraph, any director or deputy director of a  local emergency management organization appointed after July 1, 1999,  shall be a certified emergency manager under the Georgia Emergency  Management Agency's Certified Emergency Manager Program. The curriculum  of the Certified Emergency Manager Program and requirements for  certification shall be determined by the director of emergency  management and shall include, but not be limited to, professional  development series training, independent study courses, emergency  preparedness courses, and field-delivered courses. Certification may be  obtained by an appointed director or deputy director within six months  of his or her appointment. Certification shall expire biennially. As a  condition of certification renewal, such emergency management personnel  shall be required to satisfactorily complete continuing education  requirements provided for in subparagraph (G) of this paragraph.
            (G)  Emergency  management personnel certified under the Certified Emergency Manager  Program shall complete annually a minimum of 24 hours of continuing  education to maintain certification. The continuing education shall  include programs and courses sponsored or approved by the director of  emergency management. Personnel who lose their certification because of  their failure to meet continuing education requirements will be eligible  for recertification under provisions included in the Certified  Emergency Manager Program.
      (4)  If a  political subdivision has a volunteer director, the political  subdivision shall furnish assistance to enable the volunteer director to  carry out his duties outlined in this article and Article 3 of this  chapter.
      (5)  The political subdivision  shall designate an office in a building owned or leased by the political  subdivision as the office of emergency management. Such office of  emergency management shall have appropriate equipment and supplies,  including but not limited to telephone and communication equipment,  access to the 9-1-1 system if such system is operational in the  political subdivision, desks, typewriters, file cabinets, and necessary  office supplies. No such equipment or supplies shall be used for  personal business. The local director shall post on the front door of  the office the schedule of hours of the work week in which he will be  attending to emergency management matters. The citizens of a political  subdivision shall have accessibility to the office of emergency  management and the local director or his designee shall be available or  on call at all times beyond working hours.
      (6)  A  local director whose salary is reimbursed in part or in full by the  Georgia Emergency Management Agency shall also meet all requirements  which may be imposed by the federal emergency management agency or its  successor.
      (7)  A local director who no  longer meets the qualifications or complies with the requirements of  this subsection may be removed by the director of emergency management.   In any case where a local director is removed pursuant to this  paragraph, the executive officer or governing body of the political  subdivision shall nominate another local director.
(b)  Each political subdivision shall have the power and authority:
      (1)  To  appropriate and expend funds, to execute contracts, and to obtain and  distribute equipment, materials, and supplies for emergency management  purposes;
      (2)  To provide for the health  and safety of persons and property, including emergency assistance to  the victims of any emergency or disaster resulting from manmade or  natural causes or enemy attack and to direct and coordinate the  development of emergency management plans and programs in accordance  with the policies and plans set by the federal and state emergency  management agencies;
* * *