GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 38-3-81 - Enactment; text
O.C.G.A.    38-3-81   (2010)
      The  Emergency Management Assistance Compact is enacted into law and entered  into by the State of Georgia with all other states which adopt the  compact in a form substantially as follows:
"EMERGENCY MANAGEMENT ASSISTANCE COMPACT
The contracting states solemnly agree that:
ARTICLE I -- PURPOSE AND AUTHORITIES
This  compact is made and entered into by and between the participating  member states which enact this compact, hereinafter called party states.  For the purposes of this agreement, the term "states" is taken to mean  the several states, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the District of  Columbia, and all U.S. territorial possessions.
The  purpose of this compact is to provide for mutual assistance between the  states entering into this compact in managing any emergency or disaster  that is duly declared by the governor of the affected state(s), whether  arising from natural disaster, technological hazard, man-made disaster,  civil emergency aspects of resources shortages, community disorders,  insurgency, or enemy attack.
This compact  shall also provide for mutual cooperation in emergency-related  exercises, testing, or other training activities using equipment and  personnel simulating performance of any aspect of the giving and  receiving of aid by party states or subdivisions of party states during  emergencies, such actions occurring outside actual declared emergency  periods. Mutual assistance in this compact may include the use of the  states' National Guard forces, either in accordance with the National  Guard Mutual Assistance Compact or by mutual agreement between states.
ARTICLE II -- GENERAL IMPLEMENTATION
Each  party state entering into this compact recognizes many emergencies  transcend political jurisdictional boundaries and that intergovernmental  coordination is essential in managing these and other emergencies under  this compact. Each state further recognizes that there will be  emergencies which require immediate access and present procedures to  apply outside resources to make a prompt and effective response to such  an emergency. This is because few, if any, individual states have all  the resources they may need in all types of emergencies or the  capability of delivering resources to areas where emergencies exist.
The  prompt, full, and effective utilization of resources of the  participating states, including any resources on hand or available from  the Federal Government or any other source, that are essential to the  safety, care, and welfare of the people in the event of any emergency or  disaster declared by a party state, shall be the underlying principle  on which all articles of this compact shall be understood.
On  behalf of the governor of each state participating in the compact, the  legally designated state official who is assigned responsibility for  emergency management will be responsible for formulation of the  appropriate interstate mutual aid plans and procedures necessary to  implement this compact.
ARTICLE III -- PARTY STATE RESPONSIBILITIES
(a)  It  shall be the responsibility of each party state to formulate procedural  plans and programs for interstate cooperation in the performance of the  responsibilities listed in this article. In formulating such plans, and  in carrying them out, the party states, insofar as practical, shall:
      (1)  Review  individual state hazards analyses and, to the extent reasonably  possible, determine all those potential emergencies the party states  might jointly suffer, whether due to natural disaster, technological  hazard, man-made disaster, emergency aspects of resource shortages,  civil disorders, insurgency, or enemy attack.
      (2)  Review  party states' individual emergency plans and develop a plan which will  determine the mechanism for the interstate management and provision of  assistance concerning any potential emergency.
      (3)  Develop  interstate procedures to fill any identified gaps and to resolve any  identified inconsistencies or overlaps in existing or developed plans.
      (4)  Assist in warning communities adjacent to or crossing the state boundaries.
      (5)  Protect  and assure uninterrupted delivery of services, medicines, water, food,  energy and fuel, search and rescue, and critical lifeline equipment,  services, and resources, both human and material.
      (6)  Inventory  and set procedures for the interstate loan and delivery of human and  material resources, together with procedures for reimbursement or  forgiveness.
      (7)  Provide, to the extent  authorized by law, for temporary suspension of any statutes or  ordinances that restrict the implementation of the above  responsibilities.
(b)  The authorized  representative of a party state may request assistance of another party  state by contacting the authorized representative of that state. The  provisions of this agreement shall only apply to requests for assistance  made by and to authorized representatives. Requests may be verbal or in  writing. If verbal, the request shall be confirmed in writing within 30  days of the verbal request. Requests shall provide the following  information:
      (1)  A description of the  emergency service function for which assistance is needed, such as but  not limited to fire services, law enforcement, emergency medical,  transportation, communications, public works and engineering, building  inspection, planning and information assistance, mass care, resource  support, health and medical services, and search and rescue.
      (2)  The  amount and type of personnel, equipment, materials and supplies needed,  and a reasonable estimate of the length of time they will be needed.
      (3)  The specific place and time for staging of the assisting party's response and a point of contact at that location.
* * *