GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 4-11-5.1 - (For effective date, see note.) Euthanasia of dogs and cats  by animal shelters or facilities operated for collection of stray,  neglected, abandoned, or unwanted animals
O.C.G.A.    4-11-5.1   (2010)
      (a)  Except  as provided in subsection (b) of this Code section, the use of sodium  pentobarbital or a derivative of it shall be the exclusive method for  euthanasia of dogs and cats by animal shelters or other facilities which  are operated for the collection and care of stray, neglected,  abandoned, or unwanted animals. A lethal solution shall be used in the  following order of preference:
      (1)  Intravenous injection by hypodermic needle;
      (2)  Intraperitoneal injection by hypodermic needle; or
      (3)  If the dog or cat is unconscious, intracardial injection by hypodermic needle.
(b)  Notwithstanding  subsection (a) of this Code section, any substance which is clinically  proven to be as humane as sodium pentobarbital and which has been  officially recognized as such by the American Veterinary Medical  Association may be used in lieu of sodium pentobarbital to perform  euthanasia on dogs and cats, but succinylcholine chloride, curare,  curariform mixtures, or any substance which acts as a neuromuscular  blocking agent may not be used on a dog or cat in lieu of sodium  pentobarbital for euthanasia purposes.
(c)  In  addition to the exception provided for in subsection (b) of this Code  section, in cases of extraordinary circumstance where the dog or cat  poses an extreme risk or danger to the veterinarian, physician, or lay  person performing euthanasia, such person shall be allowed the use of  any other substance or procedure that is humane to perform euthanasia on  such dangerous dog or cat.
(d)  Under no  circumstance shall a chamber using commercially bottled carbon monoxide  gas or other lethal gas or a chamber which causes a change in body  oxygen by means of altering atmospheric pressure or which is connected  to an internal combustion engine and uses the engine exhaust for  euthanasia purposes be permitted.
(e)  A dog or cat may be tranquilized with an approved and humane substance before euthanasia is performed.
(f)  Euthanasia  shall be performed by a licensed veterinarian or physician or a lay  person who is properly trained in the proper and humane use of a method  of euthanasia. Such lay person shall perform euthanasia under  supervision of a licensed veterinarian or physician. This shall not be  construed so as to require that a veterinarian or physician be present  at the time euthanasia is performed.
(g)  No  dog or cat may be left unattended between the time euthanasia  procedures are first begun and the time death occurs, nor may its body  be disposed of until death is confirmed by a qualified person.
(h)  The  supervising veterinarian or physician shall be subject to all  record-keeping requirements and inspection requirements of the State  Board of Pharmacy pertaining to sodium pentobarbital and other drugs  authorized under subsection (b) of this Code section and may limit the  quantity of possession of sodium pentobarbital and other drugs  authorized to ensure compliance with the provisions of this Code  section.