GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 4-11-9.5 - Failure to respond; right to hearing; care; crime exception
O.C.G.A.    4-11-9.5   (2010)
      (a)  If  the owner of an animal impounded pursuant to this article fails to  respond in writing within five business days of the date the notice of  impoundment was served, or, if the owner is unknown or could not be  found within 30 days of publication of the notice of impoundment, the  impounded animal may be disposed of pursuant to Code Section 4-11-9.6.
            (b)(1)  If  the owner of an animal impounded pursuant to this article refuses to  enter into a consent agreement with the government agency having custody  of the animal that such animal will be given humane care and adequate  and necessary veterinary care, the owner may request, in writing, a  hearing within five business days of the date the notice of impoundment  was served on such owner, or, if the owner is unknown or could not be  found, within 30 days of the date of publication of the notice of  impoundment. Such request for hearing shall be served upon the  government agency having custody of the animal. If no hearing is  requested within the time limits specified in this paragraph and the  failure to request such hearing is due in whole or in part to the  reasonably avoidable fault of the owner, the right to a hearing shall  have been waived.
      (2)  Within 30 days  after receiving a written request for a hearing, the government agency  having custody of the animal shall hold a hearing as is provided in  Chapter 13 of Title 50, the "Georgia Administrative Procedure Act." If  the animal is in the custody of an agency of local government which has,  by local law or ordinance, established a procedure for hearing such  matters, the body designated in such local law or ordinance shall  conduct the hearing required by this Code section. If the local  government does not have a hearing procedure, the government agency  having custody of the animal may refer the matter to the Office of State  Administrative Hearings. If the animal is in the custody of the  Department of Agriculture, the Commissioner or his or her designee shall  conduct the hearing. The hearing shall be public and all testimony  shall be received under oath. A record of the proceedings at such  hearing shall be made and maintained by the hearing officer as provided  in Code Section 50-13-13.
      (3)  The scope  of the hearing shall be limited to whether the impounding of the animal  was authorized by subsection (c) of Code Section 4-11-9.2.
      (4)  The  hearing officer shall, within five business days after such hearing,  forward a decision to the person who impounded the animal and the  government agency having custody of the animal.
      (5)  If  the hearing officer finds that the animal was improperly impounded, the  animal shall be returned to the owner and the cost incurred in  providing reasonable care and treatment for the animal from the date of  impoundment to the date of the order shall be paid by the impounding  agency.
      (6)  If the hearing officer finds that the animal was lawfully impounded, the hearing officer may:
            (A)  Recommend  that the government agency having custody of the animal dispose of the  animal as provided in Code Section 4-11-9.6; or
            (B)  Unless,  in a prior administrative or legal action in this state or any other  state, the owner has been found to have failed to provide humane care to  an animal, committed cruelty to animals, or committed an act prohibited  under Code Section 16-12-37 in violation of the laws of this state or  of the United States or any of the several states, recommend conditions  under which the animal may, upon payment by the owner of all costs of  impoundment and care, be returned to the owner. Such conditions shall be  reduced to writing and served upon the owner and the government agency  having custody of the animal. Such conditions may include, but are not  limited to, the following, that:
                  (i)  Such animal shall be given humane care and adequate and necessary veterinary services;
                  (ii)  Such animal shall not be subjected to mistreatment; and
                  (iii)  The owner shall comply with this article.
(c)  The  provisions of this Code section shall not apply to an animal that was  an object or instrumentality of a crime nor shall any such animal be  returned to the owner or disposed of without the approval of the  prosecuting attorney.