GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
§ 4-5-3 - Abandonment of dead animals; requirements as to disposal generally; disposal in wells, open pits, or surface waters or on private or public property; disposal in city or county landfill
O.C.G.A. 4-5-3 (2010)
(a) It shall be unlawful for any person who owns or is caring for an animal which has died or has been killed to abandon the dead animal. Such person shall dispose of the dead animal as provided for in this chapter or in rules and regulations adopted pursuant to this chapter. Dead animals shall not be abandoned in wells, open pits, or surface waters of any kind on private or public land.
(b) No person shall dispose of a dead animal on the land of another without the permission of the owner of the land.
(c) Arrangements must be made with a city or county official in order to dispose of a dead animal in a city or county landfill.
Georgia Children/Juvenile Forms
> Magistrate