GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 4-8-25 - Requirements for possessing dangerous or potentially dangerous dog
O.C.G.A.    4-8-25   (2010)
      (a)  It  is unlawful for an owner to have or possess within this state a  dangerous dog or potentially dangerous dog without a certificate of  registration issued in accordance with the provisions of this Code  section.
(b)  Subject to the additional  requirements of subsection (c) of this Code section for dangerous dogs,  the dog control officer of a local government in which an owner  possesses a dangerous dog or potentially dangerous dog shall issue a  certificate of registration to the owner of such dog if the owner  presents to the dog control officer or the dog control officer otherwise  finds sufficient evidence of:
      (1)  A proper enclosure to confine the dangerous dog or potentially dangerous dog; and
      (2)  (A)  The posting of the premises where the dangerous dog or potentially  dangerous dog is located with a clearly visible sign warning that there  is a dangerous dog on the property.
            (B)  The  Department of Natural Resources shall design a uniform symbol for the  purpose of implementing subparagraph (A) of this paragraph no later than  July 1, 1989, and shall provide copies of the design to the governing  authority of each county and municipality of this state. The sign  required to be posted by subparagraph (A) of this paragraph shall  conform substantially to the design provided by the Department of  Natural Resources pursuant to this subparagraph.
            (C)  The  requirement of subparagraph (A) of this paragraph shall become  effective 60 days following the day the uniform design specified in  subparagraph (B) of this paragraph is distributed to the governing  authority of each county and municipality of the state.
(c)  In  addition to the requirements of subsection (b) of this Code section,  the owner of a dangerous dog shall present to the dog control officer  evidence of:
      (1)  A policy of insurance  in the amount of at least $15,000.00 issued by an insurer authorized to  transact business in this state insuring the owner of the dangerous dog  against liability for any personal injuries inflicted by the dangerous  dog; or
      (2)  A surety bond in the amount  of $15,000.00 or more issued by a surety company authorized to transact  business in this state payable to any person or persons injured by the  dangerous dog.
(d)  The owner of a dangerous  dog or potentially dangerous dog shall notify the dog control officer  within 24 hours if the dog is on the loose, is unconfined, has attacked a  human, has died, or has been sold or donated. If the dog has been sold  or donated, the owner shall also provide the dog control officer with  the name, address, and telephone number of the new owner of the dog.
(e)  The  owner of a dangerous dog or potentially dangerous dog shall notify the  dog control officer if the owner is moving from the dog control  officer's jurisdiction. The owner of a dangerous dog or potentially  dangerous dog who is a new resident of the State of Georgia shall  register the dog as required in this Code section within 30 days after  becoming a resident. The owner of a dangerous dog or potentially  dangerous dog who moves from one jurisdiction to another within the  State of Georgia shall register the dangerous dog or potentially  dangerous dog in the new jurisdiction within ten days after becoming a  resident.
(f)  Issuance of a certificate of  registration or the renewal of a certificate of registration by a local  government does not warrant or guarantee that the requirements specified  in subsections (b) and (c) of this Code section are maintained by the  owner of a dangerous dog or potentially dangerous dog on a continuous  basis following the date of the issuance of the initial certificate of  registration or following the date of any annual renewal of such  certificate.
(g)  A dog control officer is  authorized to make whatever inquiry is deemed necessary to ensure  compliance with the provisions of this article. Law enforcement agencies  of local governments and the sheriffs of counties shall cooperate with  dog control officers in enforcing the provisions of this article.
(h)  A  local government may charge an annual fee, in addition to regular  dog-licensing fees, to register dangerous dogs and potentially dangerous  dogs as required in this Code section. Certificates of registration  shall be renewed on an annual basis. At the time of the annual renewal  of a certificate of registration, a dog control officer shall require  evidence from the owner or make such investigation as may be necessary  to verify that the dangerous dog or potentially dangerous dog is  continuing to be confined in a proper enclosure and that the owner is  continuing to comply with other provisions of this article.