GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 40-1-1 - Definitions
O.C.G.A.    40-1-1   (2010)
      As used in this title, the term:
      (1)  "Alcohol concentration" means grams of alcohol per 100 milliliters of blood or grams of alcohol per 210 liters of breath.
* * *
            (C)  Is  designed or used to transport more than 15 passengers, including the  driver, and is not used to transport passengers for compensation; or
            (D)  Is  used to transport material determined to be hazardous by the secretary  of the United States Department of Transportation under 49 U.S.C.  Section 5103 and transported in a quantity that requires placards under  regulations prescribed under 49 C.F.R., Subtitle B, Chapter I,  Subchapter C.
      (9)  "Controlled-access  highway" means every highway, street, or roadway in respect to which  owners or occupants of abutting lands and other persons have no legal  right of access to or from the same except only at such points and in  such manner as may be determined by the public authority having  jurisdiction over such highway, street, or roadway.
      (10)  "Crosswalk" means:
            (A)  That  part of a roadway at an intersection included within the connections of  the lateral lines of the sidewalks on opposite sides of the highway  measured from the curbs or in the absence of curbs, from the edges of  the traversable roadway; or
            (B)  Any  portion of a roadway at an intersection or elsewhere distinctly  indicated for pedestrian crossing by lines or other markings on the  surface.
      (11)  "Dealer" means a person  engaged in the business of buying, selling, or exchanging vehicles who  has an established place of business in this state.
      (12)  "Demonstrator"  means any motor vehicle which has not been the subject of a sale at  retail to the general public but which has been operated on the roads of  this state in the course of a motor vehicle dealer's business.
      (13)  "Divided  highway" means a highway divided into two or more roadways by leaving  an intervening space or by a physical barrier or by a clearly indicated  dividing section so constructed as to impede vehicular traffic.
      (14)  "Driver" means every person who drives or is in actual physical control of a vehicle.
      (15)  "Driver's license" means any license to operate a motor vehicle issued under the laws of this state.
      (15.5)  "Electric  assisted bicycle" means a device with two or three wheels which has a  saddle and fully operative pedals for human propulsion and also has an  electric motor. For such a device to be considered an electric assisted  bicycle, it shall meet the requirements of the Federal Motor Vehicle  Safety Standards, as set forth in 49 C.F.R. Section 571, et seq., and  shall operate in such a manner that the electric motor disengages or  ceases to function when the brakes are applied. The electric motor in an  electric assisted bicycle shall:
            (A)  Have a power output of not more than 1,000 watts;
            (B)  Be incapable of propelling the device at a speed of more than 20 miles per hour on level ground; and
* * *
      (49)  "Railroad  sign or signal" means any sign, signal, or device erected by authority  of a public body or official or by a railroad and intended to give  notice of the presence of railroad tracks or the approach of a railroad  train.
      (50)  "Railroad train" means a  steam engine or electric engine or other motor, with or without cars  coupled thereto, operated upon rails.
      (51)  "Residence  district" means the territory contiguous to and including a highway not  comprising a business district, when the property on such highway for a  distance of 300 feet or more is in the main improved with residences or  residences and buildings in use for business.
      (52)  "Right  of way" means the right of one vehicle or pedestrian to proceed in a  lawful manner in preference to another vehicle or pedestrian approaching  under such circumstances of direction, speed, and proximity as to give  rise to danger of collision unless one grants precedence to the other.
      (53)  "Roadway"  means that portion of a highway improved, designed, or ordinarily used  for vehicular travel, exclusive of the berm or shoulder. In the event a  highway includes two or more separate roadways, the term "roadway" shall  refer to any such roadway separately, but not to all such roadways  collectively.
      (54)  "Safety zone" means  the area or space officially set apart within a roadway for the  exclusive use of pedestrians and which is protected or is so marked or  indicated by adequate signs as to be plainly visible at all times while  set apart as a safety zone.
      (55)  "School bus" means:
            (A)  A  motor vehicle operated for the transportation of school children to and  from school or school activities or for the transportation of children  to and from church or church activities. Such term shall not include a  motor vehicle with a capacity of 15 persons or less operated for the  transportation of school children to and from school activities or for  the transportation of children to and from church or church activities  if such motor vehicle is not being used for the transportation of school  children to and from school; or
            (B)  A  motor vehicle operated by a local transit system which meets the  equipment and identification requirements of Code Section 40-8-115;  provided, however, that such vehicle shall be a school bus only while  transporting school children and no other passengers to or from school.
      (56)  "Semitrailer"  means every vehicle with or without motive power, other than a pole  trailer, designed for carrying persons or property and for being drawn  by a motor vehicle and so constructed that some part of its weight and  that of its load rests upon or is carried by another vehicle.
      (57)  "Sidewalk"  means that portion of a street between the curb lines, or the lateral  lines of a railway, and the adjacent property lines, intended for use by  pedestrians.
* * *