GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
40-1-1.    Definitions
      As used in this title, the term:
      (1)  "Alcohol concentration" means grams of alcohol per 100 milliliters of blood or grams of alcohol per 210 liters of breath.
      (2)  "Alley"  means a street or highway intended to provide access to the rear or  side of lots or buildings in urban districts and not intended for the  purpose of through vehicular traffic.
      (3)  "All-terrain  vehicle" means any motorized vehicle designed for off-road use which is  equipped with three or more low pressure tires and with a seat to be  straddled by the operator and with handlebars for steering control.
      (4)  "Arterial  street" means any U.S. or state numbered route, controlled-access  highway, or other major radial or circumferential street or highway  designated by local authorities within their respective jurisdictions as  part of a major arterial system of streets or highways.
      (5)  "Authorized  emergency vehicle" means a motor vehicle belonging to a public utility  corporation or operated by the Department of Transportation and  designated as an emergency vehicle by the Department of Public Safety; a  motor vehicle belonging to a fire department or a certified private  vehicle belonging to a volunteer firefighter or a fire-fighting  association, partnership, or corporation; an ambulance; or a motor  vehicle belonging to a federal, state, or local law enforcement agency,  provided such vehicle is in use as an emergency vehicle by one  authorized to use it for that purpose.
      (6)  "Bicycle"  means every device propelled by human power upon which any person may  ride, having only two wheels which are in tandem and either of which is  more than 13 inches in diameter.