GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 40-1-1 - Definitions
O.C.G.A.    40-1-1   (2010)
      As used in this title, the term:
      (1)  "Alcohol concentration" means grams of alcohol per 100 milliliters of blood or grams of alcohol per 210 liters of breath.
* * *
      (5)  "Authorized  emergency vehicle" means a motor vehicle belonging to a public utility  corporation or operated by the Department of Transportation and  designated as an emergency vehicle by the Department of Public Safety; a  motor vehicle belonging to a fire department or a certified private  vehicle belonging to a volunteer firefighter or a fire-fighting  association, partnership, or corporation; an ambulance; or a motor  vehicle belonging to a federal, state, or local law enforcement agency,  provided such vehicle is in use as an emergency vehicle by one  authorized to use it for that purpose.
      (6)  "Bicycle"  means every device propelled by human power upon which any person may  ride, having only two wheels which are in tandem and either of which is  more than 13 inches in diameter.
      (6.1)  "Bicycle  path" means a right of way under the jurisdiction and control of this  state or a local political subdivision thereof designated for use by  bicycle riders.
      (6.2)  "Bicycle trailer"  means every device pulled by a bicycle and designed by the manufacturer  of such device to carry human passengers.
      (7)  "Bus"  means every motor vehicle designed for carrying more than ten  passengers and used for the transportation of persons and every motor  vehicle, other than a taxicab, designed and used for the transportation  of persons for compensation.
      (8)  "Business  district" means the territory contiguous to and including a highway  when within any 600 feet along such highway there are buildings in use  for business or industrial purposes, including but not limited to  hotels, banks, office buildings, railroad stations, and public buildings  which occupy at least 300 feet of frontage on one side or 300 feet  collectively on both sides of the highway.
      (8.1)  "Class  I all-terrain vehicle" means a motorized, off-highway recreational  vehicle 50 inches or less in width with a dry weight of 1,000 pounds or  less that travels on three or more low-pressure tires, has a saddle or  seat for the operator, and is designed for or capable of cross-country  travel on or immediately over land, water, sand, snow, ice, marsh,  swampland, or other natural terrain.
      (8.2)  "Class II all-terrain vehicle" means any motor vehicle that:
            (A)  Weighs more than a class I all-terrain vehicle and less than 8,000 pounds;
            (B)  Is  designed for or capable of cross-country travel on or immediately over  land, water, sand, snow, ice, marsh, swampland, or other natural  terrain; and
            (C)  Is actually being operated off a highway.
      (8.3)  "Commercial  motor vehicle" means any self-propelled or towed motor vehicle used on a  highway in intrastate and interstate commerce to transport passengers  or property when the vehicle:
            (A)  Has  a gross vehicle weight rating, gross combination weight rating, gross  vehicle weight, or gross combination weight of 4,537 kg (10,001 lbs.) or  more;
            (B)  Is designed or used to transport more than eight passengers, including the driver, for compensation;
* * *