GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 40-1-1 - Definitions
O.C.G.A.    40-1-1   (2010)
      As used in this title, the term:
      (1)  "Alcohol concentration" means grams of alcohol per 100 milliliters of blood or grams of alcohol per 210 liters of breath.
* * *
      (8.2)  "Class II all-terrain vehicle" means any motor vehicle that:
            (A)  Weighs more than a class I all-terrain vehicle and less than 8,000 pounds;
            (B)  Is  designed for or capable of cross-country travel on or immediately over  land, water, sand, snow, ice, marsh, swampland, or other natural  terrain; and
            (C)  Is actually being operated off a highway.
      (8.3)  "Commercial  motor vehicle" means any self-propelled or towed motor vehicle used on a  highway in intrastate and interstate commerce to transport passengers  or property when the vehicle:
            (A)  Has  a gross vehicle weight rating, gross combination weight rating, gross  vehicle weight, or gross combination weight of 4,537 kg (10,001 lbs.) or  more;
            (B)  Is designed or used to transport more than eight passengers, including the driver, for compensation;
            (C)  Is  designed or used to transport more than 15 passengers, including the  driver, and is not used to transport passengers for compensation; or
            (D)  Is  used to transport material determined to be hazardous by the secretary  of the United States Department of Transportation under 49 U.S.C.  Section 5103 and transported in a quantity that requires placards under  regulations prescribed under 49 C.F.R., Subtitle B, Chapter I,  Subchapter C.
      (9)  "Controlled-access  highway" means every highway, street, or roadway in respect to which  owners or occupants of abutting lands and other persons have no legal  right of access to or from the same except only at such points and in  such manner as may be determined by the public authority having  jurisdiction over such highway, street, or roadway.
      (10)  "Crosswalk" means:
* * *
destructive effects on contiguous objects or of destroying  life or limb.
      (17)  "Flammable liquid" means any liquid which has a flash point of 141 degrees Fahrenheit or less.
      (18)  "Gross weight" means the weight of a vehicle without load plus the weight of any load thereon.
      (19)  "Highway"  means the entire width between the boundary lines of every way publicly  maintained when any part thereof is open to the use of the public for  purposes of vehicular travel.
      (20)  "House trailer" means:
            (A)  A  trailer or semitrailer which is designed, constructed, and equipped as a  dwelling place or living abode (either permanently or temporarily) and  is equipped for use as a conveyance on streets and highways; or
            (B)  A  trailer or a semitrailer whose chassis and exterior shell is designed  and constructed for use as a house trailer, as defined in subparagraph  (A) of this paragraph, but which is used instead permanently or  temporarily for the advertising, sales, display, or promotion of  merchandise or services, or for any other commercial purpose except the  transportation of property for hire or the transportation of property  for distribution by a private carrier.
      (21)  "Implement  of husbandry" means a vehicle designed and adapted exclusively for  agricultural, horticultural, or livestock-raising operations or for  lifting or carrying an implement of husbandry and in either case not  subject to registration if used upon the highways.
      (21.1)  "Infant  sling" means every device which is designed by the manufacturer to be  worn by a person for the purpose of carrying an infant either on the  chest or back of the wearer.
* * *
      (25.1)  "Low-speed  vehicle" means any four-wheeled electric vehicle whose top speed  attainable in one mile is greater than 20 miles per hour but not greater  than 25 miles per hour on a paved level surface and which is  manufactured in compliance with those federal motor vehicle safety  standards for low-speed vehicles set forth in 49 C.F.R. Section 571.500  and in effect on January 1, 2001.
      (26)  "Manufacturer"  means a person engaged in the manufacture of vehicles and who has an  established place of business in this state.
      (27)  "Metal  tire" means every tire of which the surface in contact with the highway  is wholly or partly of metal or other hard, nonresilient material. A  vehicle shall be considered equipped with metal tires when metal tires  are used on two or more wheels.
      (28)  "Moped"  means a motor driven cycle equipped with two or three wheels, with or  without foot pedals to permit muscular propulsion, and an independent  power source providing a maximum of two brake horsepower. If a  combustion engine is used, the maximum piston or rotor displacement  shall be 3.05 cubic inches (50 cubic centimeters) regardless of the  number of chambers in such power source. The power source shall be  capable of propelling the vehicle, unassisted, at a speed not to exceed  30 miles per hour (48.28 kilometers per hour) on level road surface and  shall be equipped with a power drive system that functions directly or  automatically only, not requiring clutching or shifting by the operator  after the drive system is engaged.
      (29)  "Motorcycle"  means every motor vehicle having a seat or saddle for the use of the  rider and designed to travel on not more than three wheels in contact  with the ground, but excluding a tractor, all-terrain vehicle, and  moped.
      (30)  "Motor driven cycle" means  every motorcycle, including every motor scooter, with a motor which  produces not to exceed five brake horsepower, every bicycle with a motor  attached, and every moped.
      (31)  "Motor  home" means every motor vehicle designed, used, or maintained primarily  as a mobile dwelling, office, or commercial space.
* * *