GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 40-1-1 - Definitions
O.C.G.A.    40-1-1   (2010)
      As used in this title, the term:
      (1)  "Alcohol concentration" means grams of alcohol per 100 milliliters of blood or grams of alcohol per 210 liters of breath.
      (2)  "Alley"  means a street or highway intended to provide access to the rear or  side of lots or buildings in urban districts and not intended for the  purpose of through vehicular traffic.
      (3)  "All-terrain  vehicle" means any motorized vehicle designed for off-road use which is  equipped with three or more low pressure tires and with a seat to be  straddled by the operator and with handlebars for steering control.
      (4)  "Arterial  street" means any U.S. or state numbered route, controlled-access  highway, or other major radial or circumferential street or highway  designated by local authorities within their respective jurisdictions as  part of a major arterial system of streets or highways.
      (5)  "Authorized  emergency vehicle" means a motor vehicle belonging to a public utility  corporation or operated by the Department of Transportation and  designated as an emergency vehicle by the Department of Public Safety; a  motor vehicle belonging to a fire department or a certified private  vehicle belonging to a volunteer firefighter or a fire-fighting  association, partnership, or corporation; an ambulance; or a motor  vehicle belonging to a federal, state, or local law enforcement agency,  provided such vehicle is in use as an emergency vehicle by one  authorized to use it for that purpose.
      (6)  "Bicycle"  means every device propelled by human power upon which any person may  ride, having only two wheels which are in tandem and either of which is  more than 13 inches in diameter.
      (6.1)  "Bicycle  path" means a right of way under the jurisdiction and control of this  state or a local political subdivision thereof designated for use by  bicycle riders.
      (6.2)  "Bicycle trailer"  means every device pulled by a bicycle and designed by the manufacturer  of such device to carry human passengers.
      (7)  "Bus"  means every motor vehicle designed for carrying more than ten  passengers and used for the transportation of persons and every motor  vehicle, other than a taxicab, designed and used for the transportation  of persons for compensation.
* * *
      (12)  "Demonstrator"  means any motor vehicle which has not been the subject of a sale at  retail to the general public but which has been operated on the roads of  this state in the course of a motor vehicle dealer's business.
      (13)  "Divided  highway" means a highway divided into two or more roadways by leaving  an intervening space or by a physical barrier or by a clearly indicated  dividing section so constructed as to impede vehicular traffic.
      (14)  "Driver" means every person who drives or is in actual physical control of a vehicle.
      (15)  "Driver's license" means any license to operate a motor vehicle issued under the laws of this state.
      (15.5)  "Electric  assisted bicycle" means a device with two or three wheels which has a  saddle and fully operative pedals for human propulsion and also has an  electric motor. For such a device to be considered an electric assisted  bicycle, it shall meet the requirements of the Federal Motor Vehicle  Safety Standards, as set forth in 49 C.F.R. Section 571, et seq., and  shall operate in such a manner that the electric motor disengages or  ceases to function when the brakes are applied. The electric motor in an  electric assisted bicycle shall:
            (A)  Have a power output of not more than 1,000 watts;
            (B)  Be incapable of propelling the device at a speed of more than 20 miles per hour on level ground; and
            (C)  Be  incapable of further increasing the speed of the device when human  power alone is used to propel the device at or more than 20 miles per  hour.
      (15.6)  "Electric personal  assistive mobility device" or "EPAMD" means a self-balancing, two  nontandem wheeled device designed to transport only one person and  having an electric propulsion system with average power of 750 watts (1  horsepower) and a maximum speed of less than 20 miles per hour on a  paved level surface when powered solely by such propulsion system and  ridden by an operator who weighs 170 pounds.
* * *