GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 40-1-1 - Definitions
O.C.G.A.    40-1-1   (2010)
      As used in this title, the term:
      (1)  "Alcohol concentration" means grams of alcohol per 100 milliliters of blood or grams of alcohol per 210 liters of breath.
* * *
            (C)  Any nonresident's operating privilege as defined in this Code section.
      (24.1)  "Limousine" has the same meaning as provided in paragraph (4) of Code Section 46-7-85.1.
      (25)  "Local  authorities" means every county, municipal, and other local board or  body having authority to enact laws relating to traffic under the  Constitution and laws of this state.
      (25.1)  "Low-speed  vehicle" means any four-wheeled electric vehicle whose top speed  attainable in one mile is greater than 20 miles per hour but not greater  than 25 miles per hour on a paved level surface and which is  manufactured in compliance with those federal motor vehicle safety  standards for low-speed vehicles set forth in 49 C.F.R. Section 571.500  and in effect on January 1, 2001.
      (26)  "Manufacturer"  means a person engaged in the manufacture of vehicles and who has an  established place of business in this state.
      (27)  "Metal  tire" means every tire of which the surface in contact with the highway  is wholly or partly of metal or other hard, nonresilient material. A  vehicle shall be considered equipped with metal tires when metal tires  are used on two or more wheels.
* * *
      (29)  "Motorcycle"  means every motor vehicle having a seat or saddle for the use of the  rider and designed to travel on not more than three wheels in contact  with the ground, but excluding a tractor, all-terrain vehicle, and  moped.
      (30)  "Motor driven cycle" means  every motorcycle, including every motor scooter, with a motor which  produces not to exceed five brake horsepower, every bicycle with a motor  attached, and every moped.
      (31)  "Motor  home" means every motor vehicle designed, used, or maintained primarily  as a mobile dwelling, office, or commercial space.
      (32)  "Motorized  cart" means every motor vehicle having no less than three wheels and an  unladen weight of 1,300 pounds or less and which cannot operate at more  than 20 miles per hour.
      (33)  "Motor  vehicle" means every vehicle which is self-propelled other than an  electric personal assistive mobility device (EPAMD).
      (34)  "New  motor vehicle" means any motor vehicle which is not a demonstrator and  has never been the subject of a sale at retail to the general public.
      (35)  "Nonresident" means every person who is not a resident of this state.
      (36)  "Nonresident's  operating privilege" means the privilege conferred upon a nonresident  by the laws of this state pertaining to the operation by such person of a  motor vehicle or the use of a vehicle owned by such person in this  state.
* * *
      (39)  "Owner"  means a person, other than a lienholder or security interest holder,  having the property in or title to a vehicle. The term includes a person  entitled to the use and possession of a vehicle subject to a security  interest in or lien by another person but excludes a lessee under a  lease not intended as security except as otherwise specifically provided  in this title.
      (40)  "Park" or "parking"  means the standing of a vehicle, whether occupied or not, otherwise  than temporarily for the purpose of and while actually engaged in  loading or unloading property or passengers.
      (41)  "Passenger  car" means every motor vehicle, except motorcycles, motor driven  cycles, and low-speed vehicles, designed for carrying ten passengers or  less and used for the transportation of persons.
      (42)  "Pedestrian" means any person afoot.
      (42.1)  "Pedestrian  hybrid beacon" means a special type of hybrid beacon used to warn and  control traffic at locations without a traffic-control signal to assist  pedestrians in crossing a street or highway at a marked crosswalk.
      (43)  "Person" means every natural person, firm, partnership, association, corporation, or trust.
      (44)  "Pneumatic  tire" means every tire in which compressed air is designed to support  the load. A vehicle shall be considered equipped with pneumatic tires  when pneumatic tires are used on all wheels.
* * *