GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 40-1-1 - Definitions
O.C.G.A.    40-1-1   (2010)
      As used in this title, the term:
      (1)  "Alcohol concentration" means grams of alcohol per 100 milliliters of blood or grams of alcohol per 210 liters of breath.
* * *
      (16)  "Explosives"  means any chemical compound or mechanical mixture that is commonly used  or intended for the purpose of producing an explosion and which  contains any oxidizing and combustive units or other ingredients in such  proportions, quantities, or packing that an ignition by fire, by  friction, by concussion, by percussion, or by detonator of any part of  the compound or mixture may cause such a sudden generation of highly  heated gases that the resultant gaseous pressures are capable of  producing destructive effects on contiguous objects or of destroying  life or limb.
      (17)  "Flammable liquid" means any liquid which has a flash point of 141 degrees Fahrenheit or less.
      (18)  "Gross weight" means the weight of a vehicle without load plus the weight of any load thereon.
      (19)  "Highway"  means the entire width between the boundary lines of every way publicly  maintained when any part thereof is open to the use of the public for  purposes of vehicular travel.
      (20)  "House trailer" means:
            (A)  A  trailer or semitrailer which is designed, constructed, and equipped as a  dwelling place or living abode (either permanently or temporarily) and  is equipped for use as a conveyance on streets and highways; or
            (B)  A  trailer or a semitrailer whose chassis and exterior shell is designed  and constructed for use as a house trailer, as defined in subparagraph  (A) of this paragraph, but which is used instead permanently or  temporarily for the advertising, sales, display, or promotion of  merchandise or services, or for any other commercial purpose except the  transportation of property for hire or the transportation of property  for distribution by a private carrier.
      (21)  "Implement  of husbandry" means a vehicle designed and adapted exclusively for  agricultural, horticultural, or livestock-raising operations or for  lifting or carrying an implement of husbandry and in either case not  subject to registration if used upon the highways.
      (21.1)  "Infant  sling" means every device which is designed by the manufacturer to be  worn by a person for the purpose of carrying an infant either on the  chest or back of the wearer.
* * *
      (51)  "Residence  district" means the territory contiguous to and including a highway not  comprising a business district, when the property on such highway for a  distance of 300 feet or more is in the main improved with residences or  residences and buildings in use for business.
      (52)  "Right  of way" means the right of one vehicle or pedestrian to proceed in a  lawful manner in preference to another vehicle or pedestrian approaching  under such circumstances of direction, speed, and proximity as to give  rise to danger of collision unless one grants precedence to the other.
      (53)  "Roadway"  means that portion of a highway improved, designed, or ordinarily used  for vehicular travel, exclusive of the berm or shoulder. In the event a  highway includes two or more separate roadways, the term "roadway" shall  refer to any such roadway separately, but not to all such roadways  collectively.
      (54)  "Safety zone" means  the area or space officially set apart within a roadway for the  exclusive use of pedestrians and which is protected or is so marked or  indicated by adequate signs as to be plainly visible at all times while  set apart as a safety zone.
      (55)  "School bus" means:
            (A)  A  motor vehicle operated for the transportation of school children to and  from school or school activities or for the transportation of children  to and from church or church activities. Such term shall not include a  motor vehicle with a capacity of 15 persons or less operated for the  transportation of school children to and from school activities or for  the transportation of children to and from church or church activities  if such motor vehicle is not being used for the transportation of school  children to and from school; or
* * *
      (72)  "Truck  tractor" means every motor vehicle designed and used primarily for  drawing other vehicles and not so constructed as to carry a load other  than a part of the weight of the vehicle and load so drawn.
      (73)  "Urban  district" means the territory contiguous to and including any street  which is built up with structures devoted to business, industry, or  dwelling houses situated at intervals of less than 100 feet for a  distance of a quarter of a mile or more.
      (74)  "Used motor vehicle" means any motor vehicle which has been the subject of a sale at retail to the general public.
      (75)  "Vehicle"  means every device in, upon, or by which any person or property is or  may be transported or drawn upon a highway, excepting devices used  exclusively upon stationary rails or tracks.