GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 40-1-5 - Disclosure by dealer of damage to new motor vehicles
O.C.G.A.    40-1-5   (2010)
      (a)  As  used in this Code section, the terms "dealer," "distributor,"  "manufacturer," and "new motor vehicle" shall have the same meaning as  set forth in Code Section 40-2-39.
(b)  Except  as provided in this subsection and in subsection (c) of this Code  section, prior to the sale of a new motor vehicle, a dealer must  disclose to the buyer any damage which has occurred to the vehicle of  which the dealer has actual knowledge and which costs more than 5  percent of the manufacturer's suggested retail price to repair.  Prior  to the sale of a new motor vehicle, a dealer must also disclose to the  buyer any damage which has occurred to the paint of which the dealer has  actual knowledge and which costs more than $500.00 to repair.  Damages  shall be calculated at the actual cost of such repair.
(c)  Notwithstanding  anything to the contrary in subsection (b) of this Code section, in  calculating the amount of damage for purposes of disclosure under  subsection (b) of this Code section, a dealer shall not be required to  take into account nor shall a dealer be required to disclose damage to  glass, tires, wheels, bumpers, radio, or in-dash audio equipment,  regardless of cost, so long as the item is replaced with original or  reasonably comparable equipment.
(d)  Prior  to the delivery of a new motor vehicle, each manufacturer, distributor,  carrier, or motor vehicle importer must disclose to the dealer any  damage which has occurred to the vehicle of which the manufacturer,  distributor, carrier, or importer has actual knowledge and which is  required to be disclosed to a buyer under subsections (b) and (c) of  this Code section. If a manufacturer, distributor, carrier, or motor  vehicle importer fails to make any disclosure required by this  subsection, then such shall be liable to the dealer for any liability  imposed on such dealer for a failure on the part of the dealer to comply  with the requirements of this Code section.
(e)  Prior  to the delivery of a new motor vehicle, each manufacturer, carrier, or  motor vehicle importer must disclose to the distributor any damage which  has occurred to the vehicle of which the manufacturer, carrier, or  importer has actual knowledge and which is required to be disclosed to a  buyer under subsections (b) and (c) of this Code section. If a  manufacturer, carrier, or motor vehicle importer fails to make any  disclosure required by this subsection, then such shall be liable to the  distributor for any liability imposed on such distributor for a failure  on the part of the distributor to comply with the requirements of this  Code section.
(f)  If disclosure is not  required under this Code section, a buyer may not revoke or rescind a  sales contract, and relief may not be sought under this or any other  provision of this Code, including Part 2 of Article 15 of Chapter 1 of  Title 10 due to the fact that the new motor vehicle was damaged and  repaired prior to the sale.
(g)  A violation  of this Code section shall be a per se violation of Code Section  10-1-393, and the penalties, procedures, and remedies applicable to  violations of Code Section 10-1-393 shall be applicable to a violation  of this Code section.