GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 40-1-7 - Blue light required for officers enforcing traffic; exception
O.C.G.A.    40-1-7   (2010)
      Whenever  pursuing a person in violation of a traffic related offense, a  uniformed law enforcement officer who is assigned routinely or primarily  to traffic law enforcement or other traffic safety duties on the  roadways or highways of this state must place a visible blue light on  the roof of his or her vehicle if such vehicle is not equipped with  permanent exterior mounted roof blue lights; provided, however, that the  provisions of this Code section shall not apply to law enforcement  officers operating vehicles manufactured prior to 2001. This Code  section shall not apply to any officer assigned to special operations  activities or responding to an immediate threat to public safety as a  result of an accident or other emergency. This Code section shall not  apply to vehicles of the Georgia State Patrol or of a sheriff's office  or police department which office or police department provides law  enforcement services by certified peace officers 24 hours a day, seven  days a week where the vehicles are marked in accordance with Code  Section 40-8-91, with flashing or revolving colored lights visible under  normal atmospheric conditions for a distance of 500 feet from the front  and rear of such vehicle, and which also has an illuminating agency  identifier reasonably visible to a driver of a vehicle subject to a  traffic stop; provided, however, that the Georgia State Patrol shall not  be permitted to have more than two vehicles per post without such  exterior mounted roof lights; and provided, further, that a sheriff's  office or police department shall not be permitted to have more than one  vehicle per agency without such exterior mounted roof lights. An  otherwise lawful arrest shall not be invalidated or in any manner  affected by failure to comply with this Code section.