GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 40-11-2 - Duty of person removing or storing motor vehicle
O.C.G.A.    40-11-2   (2010)
      (a)  Any  person who removes a motor vehicle from public property at the request  of a law enforcement officer or stores such vehicle shall, if the owner  of the vehicle or some person acting for the owner is not present, seek  the identity of and address of a
* * *
(g)  If  the identity of the owners of such motor vehicle cannot be ascertained,  the person removing or storing such vehicle shall place an  advertisement in a newspaper of general circulation in the county where  such vehicle was obtained or, if there is no newspaper in such county,  shall post such advertisement at the county courthouse in such place  where other public notices are posted. Such advertisement shall run in  the newspaper once a week for two consecutive weeks or shall remain  posted at the courthouse for two consecutive weeks. The advertisement  shall contain a complete description of the motor vehicle, its license  and manufacturer's vehicle identification numbers, the location from  where such vehicle was initially removed, the present location of such  vehicle, and the fact that such vehicle is deemed abandoned and shall be  disposed of if not redeemed.
(h)  The  Department of Revenue shall provide to the Georgia Crime Information  Center all relevant information from sworn statements described in  subsection (e) of this Code section for a determination of whether the  vehicles removed have been entered into the criminal justice information  system as stolen vehicles. The results of the determination shall be  provided electronically to the Department of Revenue.
(i)  Any  person storing a vehicle under the provisions of this Code section  shall notify the Department of Revenue if the vehicle is recovered, is  claimed by the owner, is determined to be stolen, or for any reason is  no longer an abandoned motor vehicle. Such notice shall be provided  within seven calendar days of such event.
(j)  If  vehicle information on the abandoned motor vehicle is not in the files  of the Department of Revenue, the department may require such other  information or confirmation as it determines is necessary or appropriate  to determine the identity of the vehicle.
(k)  Any  person who does not provide the notice and information required by this  Code section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction  thereof, shall be punished as for a misdemeanor, shall not be entitled  to any storage fees, shall not be eligible to contract with or serve on a  rotation list providing wrecker services for this state or any  political subdivision thereof, and shall not be licensed by any  municipal authority to provide removal of improperly parked cars under  Code Section 44-1-13.
(l)  Any person who  knowingly provides false or misleading information when providing any  notice or information as required by this Code section shall be guilty  of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished as for a  misdemeanor.