GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 40-11-2 - Duty of person removing or storing motor vehicle
O.C.G.A.    40-11-2   (2010)
      (a)  Any  person who removes a motor vehicle from public property at the request  of a law enforcement officer or stores such vehicle shall, if the owner  of the vehicle or some person acting for the owner is not present, seek  the identity of and address of a
* * *
(d)  If any motor vehicle removed  under conditions set forth in subsection (a) or (b) of this Code section  is determined not to be a stolen vehicle or is not a vehicle being  repaired by a repair facility or is not being stored by an insurance  company providing insurance to cover damages to the vehicle, the person  removing or storing such motor vehicle shall, within seven calendar days  of the day such motor vehicle was removed or one business day after the  information is furnished to the remover or storer pursuant to  subsection (a) or (b) of this Code section, whichever is later, notify  all owners, if known, by written acknowledgment signed thereby or by  certified or registered mail or statutory overnight delivery, of the  location of such motor vehicle, the fees connected with removal and  storage of such motor vehicle, and the fact that such motor vehicle will  be deemed abandoned under this chapter unless the owner, security  interest holder, or lienholder redeems such motor vehicle within 30 days  of the day such vehicle was removed.
(e)  If  none of the owners redeems such motor vehicle as described in  subsection (d) of this Code section, or if a vehicle being repaired by a  repair facility or being stored by an insurance company providing  insurance to cover damages to the vehicle becomes abandoned, the person  removing or storing such motor vehicle shall, within seven calendar days  of the day such vehicle became an abandoned motor vehicle, give notice  by electronic means as provided by the State of Georgia through its  agencies and authorities, in writing, or by sworn statement, on the form  prescribed by the state revenue commissioner, to the Department of  Revenue with a research fee as fixed by rule or regulation payable to  the Department of Revenue, stating the manufacturer's vehicle  identification number, the license number, the fact that such vehicle is  an abandoned motor vehicle, the model, year, and make of the vehicle,  the date the vehicle became an abandoned motor vehicle, the date the  vehicle was removed, and the present location of such vehicle and  requesting the name and address of all owners of such vehicle. If the  form submitted is rejected because of inaccurate or missing information,  the person removing or storing the vehicle shall resubmit, within seven  calendar days of the date of the rejection, a corrected notice form  together with an additional research fee as fixed by rule or regulation  payable to the Department of Revenue. Each subsequent corrected notice,  if required, shall be submitted with an additional research fee as fixed  by rule or regulation payable to the Department of Revenue. If a person  removing or storing the vehicle has knowledge of facts which reasonably  indicate that the vehicle is registered or titled in a certain other  state, such person shall check the motor vehicle records of that other  state in the attempt to ascertain the identity of the owner of the  vehicle. Research requests may be submitted and research
* * *