GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 40-11-2 - Duty of person removing or storing motor vehicle
O.C.G.A.    40-11-2   (2010)
      (a)  Any  person who removes a motor vehicle from public property at the request  of a law enforcement officer or stores such vehicle shall, if the owner  of the vehicle or some person acting for the owner is not present, seek  the identity of and address of all known owners of such vehicle from the  law enforcement officer requesting removal of such, from such officer's  agency, from a local law enforcement agency for the jurisdiction in  which the remover's or storer's place of business is located, or from  the State of Georgia by direct electronic access as provided through its  agencies and authorities within three business days of removal. The  local law enforcement agency shall furnish such information to the  person removing such vehicle within three business days after receipt of  such request.
(b)  Any person who removes a  motor vehicle from private property at the request of the property  owner or stores such vehicle shall, if the owner of the vehicle or some  person acting for the owner is not present, notify in writing a local  law enforcement agency of the location of the vehicle, the  manufacturer's vehicle identification number, license number, model,  year, and make of the vehicle within three business days of the removal  of such vehicle and shall seek from the local law enforcement agency or  from the State of Georgia by direct electronic access as provided  through its agencies and authorities the identity and address of all  known owners of such vehicle and any information indicating that such  vehicle is a stolen motor vehicle. The local law enforcement agency  shall furnish such information to the person removing such vehicle  within three business days after receipt of such request.
(c)  If  any motor vehicle removed under conditions set forth in subsection (a)  or (b) of this Code section is determined to be a stolen motor vehicle,  the local law enforcement officer or agency shall notify the Georgia  Crime Information Center of the location of such motor vehicle within 72  hours after receiving notice that such motor vehicle is a stolen  vehicle.
(d)  If any motor vehicle removed  under conditions set forth in subsection (a) or (b) of this Code section  is determined not to be a stolen vehicle or is not a vehicle being  repaired by a repair facility or is not being stored by an insurance  company providing insurance to cover damages to the vehicle, the person  removing or storing such motor vehicle shall, within seven calendar days  of the day such motor vehicle was removed or one business day after the  information is furnished to the remover or storer pursuant to  subsection (a) or (b) of this Code section, whichever is later, notify  all owners, if known, by written acknowledgment signed thereby or by  certified or registered mail or statutory overnight delivery, of the  location of such motor vehicle, the fees connected with removal and  storage of such motor vehicle, and the fact that such motor vehicle will  be deemed abandoned under this chapter unless the owner, security
* * *
(h)  The  Department of Revenue shall provide to the Georgia Crime Information  Center all relevant information from sworn statements described in  subsection (e) of this Code section for a determination of whether the  vehicles removed have been entered into the criminal justice information  system as stolen vehicles. The results of the determination shall be  provided electronically to the Department of Revenue.
(i)  Any  person storing a vehicle under the provisions of this Code section  shall notify the Department of Revenue if the vehicle is recovered, is  claimed by the owner, is determined to be stolen, or for any reason is  no longer an abandoned motor vehicle. Such notice shall be provided  within seven calendar days of such event.
(j)  If  vehicle information on the abandoned motor vehicle is not in the files  of the Department of Revenue, the department may require such other  information or confirmation as it determines is necessary or appropriate  to determine the identity of the vehicle.
(k)  Any  person who does not provide the notice and information required by this  Code section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction  thereof, shall be punished as for a misdemeanor, shall not be entitled  to any storage fees, shall not be eligible to contract with or serve on a  rotation list providing wrecker services for this state or any  political subdivision thereof, and shall not be licensed by any  municipal authority to provide removal of improperly parked cars under  Code Section 44-1-13.
(l)  Any person who  knowingly provides false or misleading information when providing any  notice or information as required by this Code section shall be guilty  of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished as for a  misdemeanor.