GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 40-11-3 - When peace officers may remove vehicles from public property; notification requirements
O.C.G.A.    40-11-3   (2010)
      (a)  Any  peace officer who finds a motor vehicle which has been left unattended  on a public street, road, or highway or other public property for a  period of at least five days shall be authorized to cause such motor  vehicle to be removed to a garage or other place of safety, if such  peace officer reasonably believes that the person who left such motor  vehicle unattended does not intend to return and remove such motor  vehicle.
(b)  Any law enforcement officer  who finds a motor vehicle which has been left unattended on the state  highway system shall be authorized to cause such motor vehicle to be  removed immediately to a garage or other place of safety when such motor  vehicle poses a threat to public health or safety or to mitigate  congestion. Any peace officer who finds a motor vehicle which has been  left unattended on a public street, road, or highway or other public  property, other than the state highway system, shall be authorized  immediately to cause such motor vehicle to be removed immediately to a  garage or other place of safety when such motor vehicle poses a threat  to public health or safety or to mitigate congestion.
(c)  Any  peace officer who, under this Code section, causes any motor vehicle to  be removed to a garage or other place of safety shall be liable for  gross negligence only.
      (d)(1)  Any peace officer or the  law enforcement agency which causes a motor vehicle to be removed to a  garage or other place of safety or which is notified of the removal of a  motor vehicle from private property shall within 72 hours from the time  of removal or notice and if the owner is unknown attempt to determine  vehicle ownership through official inquiries to the Department of  Revenue vehicle registration and vehicle title files. These inquiries  shall be made from authorized criminal justice information system  network terminals.
      (2)  If the name and  address of the last known registered owner of the motor vehicle is  obtained from the Georgia Crime Information Center, the peace officer  who causes the motor vehicle to be removed shall, within three calendar  days, make available to the person removing such motor vehicle the name  and address of the last known registered owner of such motor vehicle,  the owner of the motor vehicle as recorded on the title of such vehicle,  and all security interest holders or lienholders. If such information  is not available, the peace officer shall, within three calendar days,  notify the person removing or storing such vehicle of such fact.
      (3)  Law  enforcement agencies shall make record entries in Georgia criminal  justice information system files through authorized criminal justice  information system network terminals after an unsuccessful attempt to  obtain vehicle ownership information and shall remove the record entries  when ownership is determined.