GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 40-11-5 - Lien foreclosure procedure
O.C.G.A.    40-11-5   (2010)
      All liens acquired under Code Section 40-11-4 shall be foreclosed as follows:
      (1)  Any  proceeding to foreclose a lien on an abandoned motor vehicle must be  instituted within one year from the time the lien is recorded or is  asserted by retention;
      (2)  The person  desiring to foreclose a lien on an abandoned motor vehicle shall, by  certified or registered mail or statutory overnight delivery, make a  demand upon the owners for the payment of the reasonable fees for  removal and storage plus the costs of any notification or advertisement.  Such written demand shall include an itemized statement of all charges  and may be made concurrent with the notice required by subsection (f) of  Code Section 40-11-2. Such demand shall be made on a form prescribed by  rule or regulation of the Department of Revenue and shall notify the  owner of his or her right to a judicial hearing to determine the  validity of the lien. The demand shall further state that failure to  return the written demand to the lien claimant, file with a court of  competent jurisdiction a petition for a judicial hearing, and provide  the lien claimant with a copy of such petition, all within ten days of  delivery of the lien claimant's written demand, shall effect a waiver of  the owner's right to such a hearing prior to sale. The form shall also  provide the suspected owner with the option of disclaiming any ownership  of the vehicle, and his or her affidavit to that effect shall control  over anything contrary in the records of the Department of Revenue. No  such written demand shall be required if the identity of the owner  cannot be ascertained and the notice requirements of subsection (g) of  Code Section 40-11-2 have been complied with;
            (3)(A)    If, within ten days of delivery to the appropriate address of the  written demand required by paragraph (2) of this Code section, the owner  of the abandoned motor vehicle fails to pay or file with the court a  petition for a judicial hearing with a copy to the lien claimant in  accordance with the notice provided pursuant to paragraph (2) of this  Code section, or if the owner of the abandoned motor vehicle cannot be  ascertained, the person removing or storing the abandoned motor vehicle  may foreclose such lien. The person asserting such lien may move to  foreclose by making an affidavit to a court of competent jurisdiction,  on a form prescribed by rule or regulation of the Department of Revenue,  showing all facts necessary to constitute such lien and the amount  claimed to be due. Such affidavit shall aver that the notice  requirements of Code Section 40-11-2 have been complied with, and such  affidavit shall also aver that a demand for payment in accordance with  paragraph (2) of this Code section has been made without satisfaction or  without a timely filing of a petition for a judicial hearing or that  the identity of the owner cannot be ascertained. The person foreclosing  shall verify the statement by oath or affirmation and shall affix his or  her signature thereto.
            (B)  Regardless  of the court in which the affidavit required by this paragraph is  filed, the fee for filing such affidavit shall be $10.00 per motor  vehicle upon which a lien is asserted;
      (4)  If  no timely petition for a hearing has been filed with a court of  competent jurisdiction, then, upon such affidavit's being filed by the  lien claimant pursuant to paragraph (3) of this Code section, the lien  will conclusively be deemed a valid one and foreclosure thereof allowed;
      (5)  If  a petition for a hearing is filed with a court of competent  jurisdiction within ten days after delivery of the lien claimant's  demand, a copy of which demand shall be attached to the petition, the  court shall set such a hearing within ten days of filing of the  petition;
      (6)  Upon the filing of such  petition by an owner, neither the lien claimant nor the court may sell  the motor vehicle, although possession of the motor vehicle may be  retained by the lien claimant or obtained by the court in accordance  with the order of the court which sets the date for the hearing;
      (7)  If,  after a full hearing, the court finds that a valid debt exists, then  the court shall authorize foreclosure upon and sale of the motor vehicle  subject to the lien to satisfy the debt if such debt is not otherwise  immediately paid;
      (8)  If the court finds  the actions of the person asserting the lien in retaining possession of  the motor vehicle were not taken in good faith, then the court, in its  discretion, may award damages to the owner, any party which has been  deprived of the rightful use of the vehicle, or the lessee due to the  deprivation of the use of the motor vehicle; and
      (9)  If  an affidavit meeting the requirements of paragraph (3) of this Code  section is filed and no petition for a hearing is timely filed, or if,  after a full hearing, the court determines that a valid debt exists, the  court shall issue an order authorizing the sale of such motor vehicle.  However, the holder of a security interest in or a lien on the vehicle,  other than the holder of a lien created by Code Section 40-11-4, shall  have the right, in the order of priority of such security interest or  lien, to pay the debt and court costs. If the holder of a security  interest or lien does so pay the debt and court costs, he or she shall  have the right to possession of the vehicle, and his or her security  interest in or lien on such vehicle shall be increased by the amount so  paid. A court order shall be issued to this effect, and in this instance  there shall not be a sale of the vehicle.