GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 40-11-9 - Derelict motor vehicles; determination of status; disposition; violations and penalties
O.C.G.A.    40-11-9   (2010)
      (a)  If  a motor vehicle has been left unattended on private property for not  less than two days or on public property for not less than three days  without the owner or driver making any attempt to recover such vehicle  or to leave a conspicuously placed note that such owner or driver  intends to return for such vehicle; or, if a conspicuous note was left,  if the motor vehicle has been left unattended for not less than five  days and if because of damage, vandalism, theft, or fire the vehicle is  damaged to the extent that its restoration to an operable condition  would require the replacement of one or more major component parts or  involves any structural damage that would affect the safety of the  vehicle; or if there is evidence that the vehicle was inoperable due to  major mechanical breakdown at the time it was left on the property, such  as the engine, transmission, or wheels missing, no coolant in the  cooling system, no oil in the engine, or burned fluid in the  transmission; or if the vehicle is seven or more years old; or if the  vehicle is not currently tagged or is not verifiable by the state as to  who is the current owner or lienholder of the vehicle; or if the vehicle  has been abandoned to a wrecker service by an insurance company and the  owner following the insurance company's making a total loss payment,  then any person removing such vehicle shall within 72 hours of removing  such vehicle obtain the identity of and address of the last known  registered owner of the vehicle, the owner of the vehicle as recorded on  the certificate of title of such vehicle, and any security interest  holder or lienholder on such vehicle from the local law enforcement  agency of the jurisdiction in which the vehicle was located. If the law  enforcement agency shows no information on the vehicle, then a request  for such information shall be sent to the Department of Revenue. Within  72 hours after obtaining such information, the person removing such  vehicle shall, by certified mail or statutory overnight delivery, return  receipt requested, notify the registered owner, title owner, and  security interest holder or lienholder of the vehicle that such vehicle  will be declared a derelict vehicle and the title to such vehicle will  be canceled by the Department of Revenue if such person or persons fail  to respond within ten days of receipt of such notice. The state revenue  commissioner shall prescribe the form and content of such notice. If the  registered owner, title owner, or security interest holder or  lienholder fails to respond within 30 days from the date of such notice  by certified mail or statutory overnight delivery, and if the vehicle is  appraised as having a total value of less than $300.00, the vehicle  shall be considered to be a derelict vehicle. The value of the vehicle  shall be determined as 50 percent of the wholesale value of a similar  car in the rough section of the  National Auto Research Black Book, Georgia Edition,  or if a similar
* * *