GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 40-13-21 - General powers and jurisdiction of probate and municipal courts; assistance of the district attorney or solicitor
O.C.G.A.    40-13-21   (2010)
      (a)  The  probate courts and municipal courts of the incorporated towns and  cities of this state, acting by and through the judges or presiding  officers thereof, shall have the right and power to conduct trials,  receive pleas of guilty, and impose sentence, in the manner required by  law, upon defendants violating any and all criminal laws of this state  relating to traffic upon the public roads, streets, and highways of this  state where the penalty for the offense does not exceed that of the  grade of misdemeanor.
(b)  The probate court  shall have jurisdiction to issue warrants, try cases, and impose  sentence thereon in all misdemeanor cases arising under the traffic laws  of this state in all counties of this state in which there is no city,  county, or state court, provided the defendant waives a jury trial.  Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, all municipal  courts are granted jurisdiction to try and dispose of misdemeanor  traffic offenses arising under state law except violations of Code  Section 40-6-393 and to impose any punishment authorized for such  offenses under general state law, whether or not there is a city,  county, or state court in such county, if the defendant waives a jury  trial and the offense arises within the territorial limits of the  respective jurisdictions as now or hereafter fixed by law.
(c)  In  any traffic misdemeanor trial, a judge of the probate court, upon his  or her own motion, may request the assistance of the district attorney  of the circuit in which the court is located or solicitor-general of the  state court of the county to conduct the trial on behalf of the state.  If, for any reason, the district attorney or solicitor-general is unable  to assist, the district attorney or solicitor-general may designate a  member of his or her staff to conduct the trial on behalf of the state.