GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 40-13-32 - Restrictions on ability of courts to change or modify traffic law sentences or judgments
O.C.G.A.    40-13-32   (2010)
      (a)  No  court having jurisdiction over cases arising out of the traffic laws of  this state or the traffic laws of any county or municipal government  shall change or modify a traffic law sentence or judgment rendered  pursuant to a conviction, plea of guilty, or plea of nolo contendere  after 90 days from the date of judgment, except for the purpose of  correcting clerical errors therein, unless there is strict compliance  with all of the following requirements:
      (1)  A motion to change or modify the sentence or judgment is made by the defendant to the court rendering the judgment;
      (2)  Notice,  including a copy of the motion and rule nisi, is given to the  prosecuting official who brought the original charge at least ten days  prior to the motion hearing; and
      (3)  A hearing is held with opportunity for the state to be heard.
(b)  If  the original judgment is changed or modified pursuant to this Code  section, the judge shall certify to the Department of Driver Services  that such change or modification is a true and correct copy of the  change or modification and that the requirements set forth in paragraphs  (1) through (3) of subsection (a) of this Code section have been met.
(c)  Except  for orders correcting clerical errors, the Department of Driver  Services shall not recognize as valid any change or modification order  nor make any changes to a driver's history unless such change or  modification as submitted to the department is in strict compliance with  the requirements set forth in subsections (a) and (b) of this Code  section.
(d)  In the case of municipal  courts, notice to the city attorney, or to the solicitor in those cases  where the municipal court has a solicitor, shall be deemed to be notice  as provided for in this Code section.
(e)  In  all cases wherein notice is required in this Code section, same shall  be deemed sufficient if sent by certified mail or statutory overnight  delivery, return receipt requested, with adequate postage thereon, to  the correct address of the prosecuting official.
(f)  Notwithstanding  other laws and specifically notwithstanding Code Section 17-7-93, a  motion to change or modify a traffic law sentence or judgment may, at  any time prior to the expiration of the term of court following the term  at which judgment and sentence were pronounced or within 90 days of the  time judgment and sentence were pronounced, whichever time period is  greater, be made by the defendant and accepted by the court as provided  in this Code section.