GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 40-14-21 - Traffic-control signal monitoring devices; application and permit for operation
O.C.G.A.    40-14-21   (2010)
      (a)  A  governing authority must obtain an operating permit from the Department  of Transportation prior to using any traffic-control signal monitoring  device. The governing authority shall not use traffic-control signal  moni
* * *
(f)  Permits  shall be issued by the Department of Transportation within three months  of receiving a completed permit application from a governing authority  where such governing authority is otherwise in compliance with the  provisions of this article. An application for amendment to an existing  permit and an application for a renewal permit following a suspension or  revocation of a permit shall also be processed within three months of  receipt of such application, provided that the application is complete  and complies with the provisions of this article. A permit shall  authorize use of a traffic-control signal monitoring device for only  those designated intersections approved as having a documented  life-saving safety need by the Department of Transportation.
(g)  No  governing authority shall be authorized to use traffic-control signal  monitoring devices where any arresting officer or official of the court  having jurisdiction of traffic cases is paid on a fee system. This  subsection shall not apply to any official receiving a recording fee.
(h)  If  a governing authority elects to use traffic-control signal monitoring  devices, no portion of any civil monetary penalty collected through the  use of such devices may be paid to the manufacturer or vendor of the  traffic-control signal monitoring devices. The compensation paid by the  governing authority for such devices shall be based on the value of such  equipment and shall not be based on the number of citations issued or  the revenue generated by such devices.
(i)  Charges  for violations based on evidence obtained from a traffic-control signal  monitoring device shall not be made by a law enforcement agency unless  the law enforcement agency employs at least one full-time certified  peace officer.
(j)  A traffic-control signal  monitoring device shall not be used to produce any photograph,  microphotograph, electronic image, or videotape showing the identity of  any person in a motor vehicle.
(k)  A  governing authority utilizing traffic-control signal monitoring devices  shall at all times cooperate fully with the Department of  Transportation. The department is authorized, at any time, to inspect  traffic-control signal monitoring devices used by a governing authority  and any records pertaining to revenues collected from the use of such  devices.
(l)  A permit may be amended at any  time by amended application submitted by a governing authority. The  request to amend an application and to add a new intersection to the  list of authorized intersections for the operation of a traffic-control  signal monitoring device shall be considered by the department in the  same manner as original permit applications.
(m)  A  permit shall be reviewed by the Department of Transportation once every  three years from the date of issuance or date of the most recent  extension unless the permit has been revoked or suspended by the  department. The review shall be conducted in the same manner as the  original permit application.
(n)  The  department is authorized to set reasonable application fees to  compensate the department for necessary costs in issuing, amending, or  reviewing a permit to operate traffic-control signal monitoring devices.
(o)  Any  governing authority operating a traffic-control signal monitoring  device on December 31, 2008, shall have until January 1, 2010, to obtain  a permit for the operation of such device as required by this Code  section.