GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 40-14-21 - Traffic-control signal monitoring devices; application and permit for operation
O.C.G.A.    40-14-21   (2010)
      (a)  A  governing authority must obtain an operating permit from the Department  of Transportation prior to using any traffic-control signal monitoring  device. The governing authority shall not use traffic-control signal  monitoring devices unless the chief law enforcement officer of such  governing authority desires the use of such devices and such use is  approved by a properly adopted resolution of the governing authority.
(b)  The  governing authority shall also conduct a public hearing on the proposed  use of such devices prior to entering any contract on or after July 1,  2001, for the use or purchase of such devices.
(c)  The  Department of Transportation is authorized to prescribe by appropriate  rules and regulations the manner and procedure in which applications  shall be made for traffic-control signal monitoring device permits and  to prescribe the required information to be submitted by an applicant  consistent with the requirements of this title. The Department of  Transportation may deny an application or suspend or revoke a permit for  failure of the governing authority to provide requested information or  documentation or for any other violation of this article or violation of  the rules and regulations of the department.
(d)  An  application for the operation of a traffic-control signal monitoring  device by a governing authority shall name the intersection at which the  device is to be used and provide demonstrable evidence that there is a  genuine safety need for the use of such device at the designated  intersection. The documented safety need for each designated  intersection shall be approved by the Department of Transportation in  accordance with nationally recognized safety standards. For each  designated intersection, the governing authority shall conduct a traffic  engineering study to determine whether, in addition to or as an  alternative to the traffic-control signal monitoring device, there are  other possible design or operational changes likely to reduce the number  of accidents or red light violations at that intersection. This report  shall be submitted with the application for an operation permit required  under these provisions and any request to amend the operation permit to  include an additional intersection.
(e)  The  revenue generated by the use of a traffic-control signal monitoring  device shall not be considered when determining whether to issue a  permit for the operation of such devices at a designated intersection.  The only consideration shall be the increased life-saving safety value  by the use of such a device at the designated intersection.
(f)  Permits  shall be issued by the Department of Transportation within three months  of receiving a completed permit application from a governing authority  where such governing authority is otherwise in compliance with the  provisions of this article. An application for amendment to an existing  permit and an application for a renewal permit following a suspension or  revocation of a permit shall also be processed within three months of  receipt of such application, provided that the application is complete  and complies with the provisions of this article. A permit shall  authorize use of a traffic-control signal monitoring device for only  those designated intersections approved as having a documented  life-saving safety need by the Department of Transportation.
(g)  No  governing authority shall be authorized to use traffic-control signal  monitoring devices where any arresting officer or official of the court  having jurisdiction of traffic cases is paid on a fee system. This  subsection shall not apply to any official receiving a recording fee.
(h)  If  a governing authority elects to use traffic-control signal monitoring  devices, no portion of any civil monetary penalty collected through the  use of such devices may be paid to the manufacturer or vendor of the  traffic-control signal monitoring devices. The compensation paid by the  governing authority for such devices shall be based on the value of such  equipment and shall not be based on the number of citations issued or  the revenue generated by such devices.
(i)  Charges  for violations based on evidence obtained from a traffic-control signal  monitoring device shall not be made by a law enforcement agency unless  the law enforcement agency employs at least one full-time certified  peace officer.
(j)  A traffic-control signal  monitoring device shall not be used to produce any photograph,  microphotograph, electronic image, or videotape showing the identity of  any person in a motor vehicle.
(k)  A  governing authority utilizing traffic-control signal monitoring devices  shall at all times cooperate fully with the Department of  Transportation. The department is authorized, at any time, to inspect  traffic-control signal monitoring devices used by a governing authority  and any records pertaining to revenues collected from the use of such  devices.
(l)  A permit may be amended at any  time by amended application submitted by a governing authority. The  request to amend an application and to add a new intersection to the  list of authorized intersections for the operation of a traffic-control  signal monitoring device shall be considered by the department in the  same manner as original permit applications.
(m)  A  permit shall be reviewed by the Department of Transportation once every  three years from the date of issuance or date of the most recent  extension unless the permit has been revoked or suspended by the  department. The review shall be conducted in the same manner as the  original permit application.
* * *