GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 40-16-2 - Primary responsibilities
O.C.G.A.    40-16-2   (2010)
      (a)  There  is created the Department of Driver Services. The Department of Driver  Services shall be a successor agency to and continuation of the former  Department of Motor Vehicle Safety. The department shall be the agency  primarily responsible for:
      (1)  Administration of the laws and regulations relating to drivers' licenses, as provided for in Chapter 5 of this title;
      (2)  Administration  of the laws and regulations relating to proof of financial  responsibility, as provided for in Chapter 9 of this title;
      (3)  Administration of laws relating to ignition interlock devices for use by driving under the influence offenders;
      (4)  Administration  of laws relating to driver training schools, driver improvement  clinics, DUI Alcohol or Drug Use Risk Reduction Programs, and commercial  driving schools;
      (5)  Administration of laws relating to motorcycle safety programs;
      (6)  Administration of laws and regulations relating to issuance of limousine chauffeur permits; and
      (7)  Administration of any other laws specifically providing for their administration by the department.
(b)  Responsibility  for the following functions formerly exercised by the Department of  Motor Vehicle Safety is transferred as follows:
      (1)  Promulgation  of regulations relating to the size and the weights of motor vehicles,  trailers, and loads as provided for in Article 2 of Chapter 6 of Title  32 shall be vested in the Department of Transportation; and  administrative enforcement of such regulations and the law enforcement  function of apprehending and citing violators of such laws and  regulations are transferred to the Department of Public Safety, as well  as the function of promulgating regulations relative to its enforcement  function;
      (2)  Enforcement of laws and  regulations relating to licensing and fuel tax registration requirements  is transferred to the Department of Public Safety;
      (3)  Administration  of laws and regulations relating to certification of motor carriers and  limousine carriers is transferred to the Public Service Commission and  administration of laws and regulations relating to carrier registration  and registration and titling of vehicles is transferred to the  Department of Revenue;
      (4)  Administration of laws relating to motor vehicle franchise practices is transferred to the Department of Revenue;
      (5)  Administration of laws relating to handicapped parking permits is transferred to the Department of Revenue;
      (6)  Responsibility  for establishment of safety standards for motor vehicles and motor  vehicle components is generally transferred to the Department of Public  Safety except as may be specifically otherwise provided by law;
      (7)  Administration of laws relating to hazardous materials carriers is transferred to the Department of Public Safety;
      (8)  Enforcement  of all state laws on the following properties owned or controlled by  the Department of Transportation or the State Road and Tollway Authority  is transferred to the Department of Public Safety: rest areas,  truck-weighing stations or checkpoints, wayside parks, parking  facilities, toll facilities, and any buildings and grounds for public  equipment and personnel used for or engaged in administration,  construction, or maintenance of the public roads or research pertaining  thereto;
      (9)  Enforcement of Code Section  16-10-24, relating to obstructing or hindering law enforcement officers  is transferred to the Department of Public Safety;
      (10)  Enforcement  of Code Sections 32-9-4 and 40-6-54, relating to designation of  restricted travel lanes is transferred to the Department of Public  Safety;
      (11)  Enforcement of Code Section  16-11-43, relating to obstructing highways, streets, sidewalks, or  other public passages, on any public road which is part of the state  highway system is transferred to the Department of Public Safety;
      (12)  Enforcement  of Code Section 16-7-43, relating to littering public or private  property or waters, on any public road which is part of the state  highway system is transferred to the Department of Public Safety; and
      (13)  Enforcement  of Code Section 16-7-24, relating to interference with government  property, on any public road which is part of the state highway system  is transferred to the Department of Public Safety.
(c)  In  the performance of its duties, the department shall be required to  comply with all applicable federal laws and rules and regulations and  shall certify that the state is in compliance with all provisions and  requirements of all applicable federal-aid acts and programs.