GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 40-2-20 - (For effective date, see note.) Registration and license requirements; extension of registration period; penalties
O.C.G.A.    40-2-20   (2010)
      (a)  (1) (A)  Except as provided in subsection (b) of this Code section and  subsection (a) of Code Section 40-2-47, every owner of a motor vehicle,  including a tractor or motorcycle, and every owner of a trailer shall,  during the owner's registration period in each year, register such  vehicle as provided in this chapter and obtain a license to operate it  for the 12 month period until such person's next registration period.
            (B)  (i)  (For effective date, see note.) The purchaser or other transferee  owner of every new or used motor vehicle, including tractors and  motorcycles, or trailer shall register such vehicle as provided in Code  Section 40-2-8 and obtain or transfer as provided in this chapter a  license to operate it for the period remaining until such person's next  registration period which immediately follows such initial registration  period, without regard to whether such next registration period occurs  in the same calendar year as the initial registration period or how soon  such next registration period follows the initial registration period;  provided, however, that this registration and licensing requirement does  not apply to a dealer which acquires a new or used motor vehicle and  holds it for resale. The commissioner may provide by rule or regulation  for one 30 day extension of such initial registration period which may  be granted by the county tag agent to a purchaser or other transferee  owner if the transferor has not provided such purchaser or other  transferee owner with a title to the motor vehicle more than five  business days prior to the expiration of such initial registration  period.
                  (ii)  No person, company,  or corporation, including, but not limited to, used motor vehicle  dealers and auto auctions, shall sell or transfer a motor vehicle  without providing to the purchaser or transferee of such motor vehicle  the last certificate of registration on such vehicle at the time of such  sale or transfer; provided, however, that in the case of a salvage  motor vehicle or a motor vehicle which is stolen but subsequently  recovered by the insurance company after payment of a total loss claim,  the salvage dealer or insurer, respectively, shall not be required to  provide the certificate of registration for such vehicle; and provided,  further, that in the case of a repossessed motor vehicle or a court  ordered sale or other involuntary transfer, the lienholder or the  transferor shall not be required to provide the certificate of  registration for such vehicle but shall, prior to the sale of such  vehicle, surrender the license plate of such vehicle to the commissioner  or the county tag agent by personal delivery or by certified mail or  statutory overnight delivery for cancellation.
      (2)  An  application for the registration of a motor vehicle may not be  submitted separately from the application for a certificate of title for  such motor vehicle, unless a certificate of title has been issued in  the owner's name, has been applied for in the owner's name, or the motor  vehicle is not required to be titled. An application for a certificate  of title for a motor vehicle may be submitted separately from the  application for the registration of such motor vehicle.
(b)  Subsection (a) of this Code section shall not apply:
      (1)  To  any motor vehicle or trailer owned by the state or any municipality or  other political subdivision of this state and used exclusively for  governmental functions except to the extent provided by Code Section  40-2-37;
      (2)  To any tractor or three-wheeled motorcycle used only for agricultural purposes;
      (2.1)  To  any vehicle or equipment used for transporting cargo or containers  between and within wharves, storage areas, or terminals within the  facilities of any port under the jurisdiction of the Georgia Ports  Authority when such vehicle or equipment is being operated upon any  public road not part of The Dwight D. Eisenhower System of Interstate  and Defense Highways by the owner thereof or his or her agent within a  radius of ten miles of the port facility of origin and accompanied by an  escort vehicle equipped with one or more operating amber flashing  lights that are visible from a distance of 500 feet;
      (3)  To  any trailer which has no springs and which is being employed in hauling  unprocessed farm products to their first market destination;
      (4)  To  any trailer which has no springs, which is pulled from a tongue, and  which is used primarily to transport fertilizer to a farm;
      (5)  To any motorized cart; or
      (6)  To any moped.
(c)  Any  person who fails to register a new or used motor vehicle as required in  subsection (a) of this Code section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor  and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by a fine not exceeding  $100.00.