GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 40-2-23 - County tax collectors and tax commissioners designated tag  agents; collection of sales and use tax on casual sale or casual use of  vehicle
O.C.G.A.    40-2-23   (2010)
      (a)  The tax  collectors of the various counties of this state and the tax  commissioners of those counties in which the duties of the tax collector  are performed by a tax commissioner shall be designated as tag agents  of the commissioner for the purpose of accepting applications for the  registration of vehicles. The commissioner is authorized to promulgate  rules and regulations for the purpose of delegating to such tag agents  the custodial responsibility for properly receiving, processing,  issuing, and storing motor vehicle titles or registrations, or both.
(b)  The  state revenue commissioner is authorized to further designate each such  tag agent as a sales tax agent for the purpose of collecting sales and  use tax with respect to the casual sale or casual use of a motor  vehicle. For purposes of this Code section, "casual sale" or "casual  use" means the sale of a motor vehicle by a person who is not regularly  or systematically engaged in making retail sales of motor vehicles and  the first use, consumption, distribution, or storage for use or  consumption of such motor vehicle purchased through a casual sale. As  personal compensation for services rendered to the Department of Revenue  with respect to the collection of such sales and use tax, each such  designated tag agent shall be authorized to retain from such collection a  fee of $200.00 per month. In any month in which an insufficient amount  of such tax is collected to pay such fee, the amount of any such unpaid  fee may be deferred until such month as sufficient collections are made.  Such compensation shall be in addition to any other compensation to  which such tax collector or tax commissioner is entitled.
(c)  The  duties and responsibilities of agents of the commissioner designated  under this Code section shall be a part of the official duties and  responsibilities of the county tax collectors and tax commissioners.