GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 40-2-26 - Form and contents of application for registration; heavy vehicle tax
O.C.G.A.    40-2-26   (2010)
      (a)  All  applicants to register a vehicle shall apply to the tag agent of the  county wherein such vehicle is required to be returned for ad valorem  taxation.
(b)  Application shall be made by  the owner of the vehicle upon blanks prepared by the commissioner for  such purposes.  The application shall contain a statement of the name,  place of residence, and address of the applicant; a brief description of  the vehicle to be registered, including its name and model, the name of  the manufacturer, the manufacturer's vehicle identification number, and  its shipping weight and carrying capacity; from whom, where, and when  the vehicle was purchased; the total amount of all liens, if any,  thereon, with the name and address of the lienholder; and such other  information as the commissioner may require.
      (c)(1)  As  used in this subsection, the term "heavy vehicle tax" means that tax  imposed by Subchapter D of Chapter 36 of the Internal Revenue Code.
      (2)  On  or after September 30, 1984, no vehicle registration or renewal thereof  shall be issued to any motor vehicle subject to the heavy vehicle tax  unless the owner of the motor vehicle provides satisfactory proof that  the heavy vehicle tax has been paid for the federal tax year during  which the application for registration or renewal thereof is made or  that a heavy motor vehicle tax return has been filed with the United  States Internal Revenue Service for the federal tax year during which  the application for registration or renewal thereof is made.
      (3)  The  commissioner is authorized to promulgate rules and regulations  consistent with paragraph (2) of this subsection which are necessary to  ensure that the state complies with the requirements of the Surface  Transportation Assistance Act of 1982, Section 143, 23 U.S.C. Section  141d.
      (4)  The requirements of this  subsection are in addition to any requirements of this Code relative to  the registration of motor vehicles.
      (d)(1)  As used in  this subsection, for the purpose of issuing or renewing motor vehicle  registration, the term "satisfactory proof" means:
            (A)  Any  type of proof that is satisfactory or sufficient proof of the owner's  insurance coverage under subsection (a) of Code Section 40-6-10;
            (B)  Information  obtained from the records or data base of the department regarding the  owner's insurance coverage which information is derived from notice  provided to the department pursuant to Code Section 40-2-137; or
            (C)  Such  other type of proof of the owner's insurance coverage as may be  approved for purposes of this Code section by rule or regulation of the  department.
      (2)  No vehicle registration  or renewal thereof shall be issued to any motor vehicle unless the tag  agent receives satisfactory proof that the motor vehicle is subject to a  policy of insurance that provides the minimum motor vehicle insurance  coverage required by Chapter 34 of Title 33 or an approved  self-insurance plan and, in the case of a private passenger vehicle,  that such coverage was initially issued for a minimum term of six  months; provided, however, that the owner's inability to register or  renew the registration of any motor vehicle due to lack of proof of  insurance shall not excuse or defer the timely payment of ad valorem  taxes due and payable upon said vehicle.