GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 40-2-37 - Registration and licensing of vehicles of state and political subdivisions
O.C.G.A.    40-2-37   (2010)
      (a)  All  vehicles of the type required to be registered by Code Section 40-2-20  owned by the State of Georgia or any municipality or other political  subdivision of this state and used exclusively for governmental  functions, except those employed in secret investigatory police  functions to which regular Georgia license plates are issued, and except  for those assigned for the transportation of employees of the Georgia  Lottery Corporation to which regular Georgia license plates are issued,  shall be registered with the commissioner by the fiscal officers or  other proper officials of the respective departments and agencies of the  state, municipality, or political subdivision to which such vehicles  belong prior to operation and use thereof. Such registration shall be  made upon forms prescribed and prepared by the commissioner for such  purpose and shall contain a brief description of the vehicle to be  registered; its name and model; the name of the manufacturer; the  manufacturer's vehicle identification number; the department, agency,  political subdivision, or branch thereof to which such vehicle is to be  registered; and such other information as to use and identity as the  commissioner may require. Upon the filing of the properly executed  application for registration, the commissioner, upon being satisfied  that such vehicle is bona fide owned by the state or a municipality or  political subdivision thereof and is to be used exclusively for  governmental functions, shall issue, upon payment by such applicant of a  license fee of $3.00, a license plate which shall be displayed upon  such vehicle in the same manner as provided for private vehicles. The  license fee, less the actual manufacturing cost of the plates which will  be retained by the department, shall be deposited in the general fund  of the state treasury. Such license plates shall be replaced at such  time as other license plates issued for private vehicles are required to  be replaced.
(b)  For all vehicles owned by  the State of Georgia or any municipality or other political subdivision  of this state, except those vehicles employed in covert or secret  investigatory police functions to which regular Georgia license plates  are issued, those assigned for the transportation of employees of the  Georgia Lottery Corporation to which regular Georgia license plates are  issued, and those vehicles owned by the Department of Public Safety, the  commissioner shall provide for registration and issuance of regular  license plates for such vehicles. The license plates issued pursuant to  this subsection shall be identical in appearance to regular license  plates issued for private vehicles, except that such license plates  shall not display any registration expiration. Such license plates may  be transferred as provided for in subsection (d) of this Code section.  Such license plates shall be issued at the time the vehicle is purchased  by the state.
(c)  All license plates  issued to government vehicles pursuant to this Code section shall be  marked in such a manner as to indicate the specific type of governmental  unit operating the vehicle. These markings shall be prominently  displayed and shall consist of one of the following appropriate legends:  "STATE," "CITY," "COUNTY," "AUTHORITY," or "BOARD." In addition, each  such license plate shall bear a county identification strip indicating  the county in which the vehicle is based except that vehicles owned by  the state shall not be required to bear such county identification  strip.
(d)  Any such license plates shall  remain displayed and affixed upon such vehicle so long as such vehicle  continues to be owned by the state or such municipality or political  subdivision and used exclusively for governmental functions. Upon  cessation of either such ownership or use, the license plate shall be  removed from such vehicle and returned to the commissioner or the county  tag agent for destruction. In the event of a transfer of a vehicle to a  department or agency, or branch thereof, other than the specific one to  which such vehicle is registered, the commissioner shall be notified in  writing by the department or agency from which the same is being  transferred upon a form prepared and furnished for such purpose by the  commissioner. On due proof of loss of any such license plate, or of  mutilation due to accidental or natural causes, another license plate  may be issued upon application of the fiscal officer or other proper  official of the department, agency, or political subdivision to which  any such lost plate is registered.
(e)  No  person, firm, or corporation owning or operating any such vehicle shall  display upon the motor vehicle any license plate provided for in this  Code section unless at the time of such ownership or operation such  vehicle is properly registered under this Code section and is owned by  the state or a municipality or political subdivision of this state and  is being used exclusively for governmental purposes. Any person who  violates this subsection shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.
(f)  This Code section shall apply to all vehicle license plates issued for governmental vehicles on and after January 1, 2007.