GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 40-2-38 - Registration and licensing of manufacturers, distributors,  and dealers; dealer plates; calculation of registration requirements
O.C.G.A.    40-2-38   (2010)
      (a)  (1)  Manufacturers, distributors, and dealers engaged in the  manufacture, sale, or leasing of vehicles required to be registered  under Code Section 40-2-20 shall register with the commissioner, making  application for a distinguishing dealer's number, specifying the name  and make of motor vehicle, tractor, or trailer manufactured, sold, or  leased by them, upon forms prepared by the commissioner for such  purposes, and pay therefor a fee of $62.00, which shall accompany such  application. Upon payment of such fee by a dealer, the commissioner  shall furnish to the dealer one master number plate to expire each year  in accordance with subsection (f) of this Code section, to be known as a  dealer's number and to be distinguished from the number plates provided  for in this chapter by different and distinguishing colors to be  determined by the commissioner. The dealer plate for a franchise motor  vehicle dealer shall be distinguishable from the dealer plate for a used  car dealer and from the dealer plate for a motor vehicle wholesaler. A  dealer's number plate is for the purpose of demonstrating or  transporting dealer's vehicles or trailers for sale or lease. Persons  engaged in the business of transporting vehicles for a dealer under a  vehicle's own power shall be permitted to use such dealer's plate for  the purpose of transporting a vehicle.
      (2)  No  dealer may use or permit to be used a dealer's number for private use  or on cars for hire, for lease, or other manner not provided for in this  Code section. A dealer may use or permit to be used a dealer's number  for private use on vehicles owned by the dealership, regardless of  whether such vehicle has been issued a certificate of title or  registered, when such vehicles are operated by an employee or corporate  officer of the dealer which has been issued such number. A  distinguishing dealer's number used by an employee or officer for  private use shall authorize such person to operate the vehicle to which  the number is attached on the public highways and streets. For purposes  of this paragraph, "employee" means a person who works a minimum of 36  hours per week at the dealership.
* * *