GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 40-2-38.1 - Transporter license plate
O.C.G.A.    40-2-38.1   (2010)
      (a)  A  person engaged in the business of the limited operation of a motor  vehicle for any of the following purposes may obtain a transporter plate  authorizing the movement of the vehicle for the specific purpose:
      (1)  To  facilitate the delivery of new or used motor vehicles, trucks, or buses  between manufacturers, distributors, dealers, sellers, or purchasers;
      (2)  To move a mobile office, a mobile classroom, a mobile or manufactured home, or a house trailer;
      (3)  To  drive a motor vehicle that is part of the inventory of a dealer to and  from a motor vehicle trade show or exhibition or to, during, and from a  parade in which the motor vehicle is used; or
      (4)  To drive special mobile equipment in any of the following circumstances:
            (A)  From the manufacturer of the equipment to a facility of a dealer; or
            (B)  From one facility of a dealer to another facility of a dealer.
(b)  This  Code section shall not be construed to require a motor vehicle dealer  to obtain transporter plates in order to transport vehicles for sale or  lease.
(c)  A person may obtain a  transporter plate by filing an application with the Department of  Revenue and paying the required fee. The fee for an initial transporter  plate shall be $62.00 and the fee for all additional plates shall be  $12.00. An application for a transporter plate must be on a form  provided by the department and must contain the information required by  the department. The department is authorized to promulgate regulations  consistent with this Code section.
(d)  Transporter  plates issued under this Code section shall be distinguishable from  dealer, wholesaler, manufacturer, or distributor plates, as provided for  in Code Section 40-2-38.
(e)  During the  year for which it is issued, a person may transfer a transporter plate  from one vehicle to another so long as the vehicle is driven only for a  purpose authorized by subsection (a) of this Code section. In order to  obtain a transporter plate, an applicant must demonstrate to the  department compliance with all applicable federal and state laws.
(f)  The  license plates issued pursuant to this Code section shall be revoked  and confiscated upon a determination after a hearing that an applicant  has unlawfully used such license plates for purposes other than those  expressly permitted by this Code section.
(g)  If  a license plate issued pursuant to this Code section is lost or stolen,  the dealer, manufacturer, distributor, or other party to whom the  license plate was issued must immediately report the lost or stolen  plate to local law enforcement agencies. If a replacement license plate  is sought, the dealer, manufacturer, distributor, or other party to whom  the license plate was issued shall file a notarized affidavit with the  department requesting a replacement plate. Such affidavit shall certify  under penalty of perjury that the license plate has been lost or stolen  and that the loss has been reported to a local law enforcement agency.
(h)  This Code section shall not in any way apply to farm tractors.
(i)  (1)  The expiration of a license plate issued pursuant to this Code  section shall be the last day of the registration period as provided in  division (a)(1)(A)(ii) of Code Section 40-2-21, except that for the  purposes of this subsection, the registration period shall be determined  by the first letter of the legal name of the business listed on the  application for registration or renewal of registration. An application  for renewal of registration shall not be submitted earlier than 90 days  prior to the last day of the registration period. A penalty of 25  percent of the total registration fees due shall be assessed any person  registering pursuant to this Code section who, prior to the expiration  of such person's registration period, fails to apply for renewal or if  having applied fails to pay the required fees.
      (2)  A  transition period shall commence on October 1, 2007, and conclude on  December 31, 2007, for all existing registrations and any new  registration applications presented prior to January 1, 2008. On or  after January 1, 2008, new applications for registration shall be  submitted and remain valid until the expiration of such registration as  specified in paragraph (1) of this subsection.
(j)  The commissioner shall adopt rules and regulations for the implementation of this Code section.