GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 40-2-39 - Registration and licensing of new motor vehicle dealers; temporary site permits
O.C.G.A.    40-2-39   (2010)
      (a)  As used in this Code section, the term:
      (1)  "Dealer"  means any person engaged in the business of selling or leasing or  offering to sell or lease new motor vehicles and who is licensed or  otherwise authorized to utilize trademarks or service marks associated  with one or more makes of motor vehicles in connection with such sales  or leases. The term "dealer" shall not mean any person engaged solely in  the business of selling used motor vehicles and shall not mean any  person engaged in the solicitation, advertising, or financing of the  sale of new motor vehicles and shall not mean any person engaged solely  in activities as a manufacturer or distributor of new motor vehicles.
      (2)  "Distributor"  means any person who, pursuant to a contract with a manufacturer, sells  or offers to sell new motor vehicles to new motor vehicle dealers.
      (3)  "Established  place of business" means a permanent salesroom or sales office of a new  motor vehicle dealer, which permanent salesroom or sales office is  located in a permanent building on an open lot and which is marked by an  appropriate sign and at which a permanent business of bartering,  trading, or selling of new motor vehicles is carried on in good faith.
      (4)  "Manufacturer" means any person who makes or assembles new motor vehicles.
      (5)  "Motor  vehicle" means every self-propelled vehicle intended primarily for use  and operation on the public highways, except farm tractors and other  machines and tools used in the production, harvesting, and care of farm  products and except construction equipment.
      (6)  "New  motor vehicle" means a motor vehicle which has been sold to a dealer  and on which the original motor vehicle title has not been issued.
      (7)  "Person" means every natural person, partnership, corporation, association, trust, estate, or any other legal entity.
      (8)  "Temporary  site" means a location at which new or used motor vehicles are sold or  offered for sale for which a temporary site permit has been issued by  the department in accordance with paragraph (4) of subsection (b) of  this Code section and which location is:
            (A)  Used for a period not to exceed 96 hours in any 30 day period of time;
            (B)  Used not more than three times in any calendar year; and
            (C)  Located  in the county in which the established place of business of the new  motor vehicle dealer using the temporary site is located or an adjoining  county.
      (9)  "Trade shows" means the  display or solicitation for sale of new motor vehicles at a location  other than the established place of business at which the sales  transaction is accomplished or at which delivery of the new motor  vehicle is completed.
(b) (1)  It shall be  unlawful for any person to engage in any activity as a new motor vehicle  dealer unless and until such person has registered with the  commissioner and obtained a dealer's number license plate under Code  Section 40-2-38 for each established place of business at which the  person engages in such activity. The commissioner shall not accept such  application for registration and shall not issue a dealer's number  license plate unless and until the applicant establishes to the  satisfaction of the commissioner, under criteria established by rules or  regulations promulgated by the commissioner, that the applicant shall  not engage in any activity of a new motor vehicle dealer except at an  established place of business, a temporary site, or a properly licensed  auto auction or licensed facility. This paragraph shall not be construed  to prohibit a new motor vehicle dealer from delivering a vehicle off  site if the transaction is initiated at an established place of business  under this chapter.
      (2)  It shall be  unlawful for any person to engage in any activity as a new motor vehicle  dealer except at an established place of business which has been  registered as such under this Code section and Code Section 40-2-38 or  at a temporary site.
      (3)  This subsection  shall not apply to new motor vehicle trade shows and shall not be  construed to prohibit new motor vehicle trade shows or properly licensed  auctions.
      (4) (A)  At least 60 days  prior to the opening of a sale at a temporary site, a new motor vehicle  dealer must make application to the department for a temporary site  permit.
            (B)  To be eligible for a  temporary site permit, a new motor vehicle dealer must be registered  with the department as required by Code Section 40-2-38. In order to  obtain a temporary site permit, a new motor vehicle dealer must provide,  on a form promulgated by the department, the following:
                  (i)  The address, including county, of the new motor vehicle dealer's established place of business;
                  (ii)  The address, including county, of the temporary site location;
                  (iii)  The dates and hours of the temporary site sale;
                  (iv)  The  number of temporary site sales already conducted by the new motor  vehicle dealer during the calendar year in which the requested temporary  site sale is to occur; and
                  (v)  The  name, address, and contact person of any sponsors, promoters, and  lending institutions involved in or to be represented at the temporary  site sale.
            (C)  As part of the  application, a new motor vehicle dealer must submit written  documentation demonstrating that the new motor vehicle dealer has  complied with any licensing requirements applicable in the local  jurisdiction in which the temporary site sale will occur and a copy of a  written agreement with the owner of the real property where the sale is  to occur.
* * *