GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 40-2-39 - Registration and licensing of new motor vehicle dealers; temporary site permits
O.C.G.A.    40-2-39   (2010)
      (a)  As used in this Code section, the term:
      (1)  "Dealer"  means any person engaged in the business of selling or leasing or  offering to sell or lease new motor vehicles and who is licensed or  otherwise authorized to utilize trademarks or service marks associated  with one or more makes of motor vehicles in connection with such sales  or leases. The term "dealer" shall not mean any person engaged solely in  the business of selling used motor vehicles and shall not mean any  person engaged in the solicitation, advertising, or financing of the  sale of new motor vehicles and shall not mean any person engaged solely  in activities as a manufacturer or distributor of new motor vehicles.
      (2)  "Distributor"  means any person who, pursuant to a contract with a manufacturer, sells  or offers to sell new motor vehicles to new motor vehicle dealers.
      (3)  "Established  place of business" means a permanent salesroom or sales office of a new  motor vehicle dealer, which permanent salesroom or sales office is  located in a permanent building on an open lot and which is marked by an  appropriate sign and at which a permanent business of bartering,  trading, or selling of new motor vehicles is carried on in good faith.
      (4)  "Manufacturer" means any person who makes or assembles new motor vehicles.
      (5)  "Motor  vehicle" means every self-propelled vehicle intended primarily for use  and operation on the public highways, except farm tractors and other  machines and tools used in the production, harvesting, and care of farm  products and except construction equipment.
      (6)  "New  motor vehicle" means a motor vehicle which has been sold to a dealer  and on which the original motor vehicle title has not been issued.
      (7)  "Person" means every natural person, partnership, corporation, association, trust, estate, or any other legal entity.
      (8)  "Temporary  site" means a location at which new or used motor vehicles are sold or  offered for sale for which a temporary site permit has been issued by  the department in accordance with paragraph (4) of subsection (b) of  this Code section and which location is:
            (A)  Used for a period not to exceed 96 hours in any 30 day period of time;
            (B)  Used not more than three times in any calendar year; and
            (C)  Located  in the county in which the established place of business of the new  motor vehicle dealer using the temporary site is located or an adjoining  county.
      (9)  "Trade shows" means the  display or solicitation for sale of new motor vehicles at a location  other than the established place of business at which the sales  transaction is accomplished or at which delivery of the new motor  vehicle is completed.
* * *