GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 40-2-44 - Reporting of theft, loss, or mutilation of license plates or  revalidation decals; issuance of duplicates or replacements
O.C.G.A.    40-2-44   (2010)
      (a)  Except  as provided in subsection (b) of this Code section, the owner of a  motor vehicle shall immediately report the theft, loss, or mutilation of  a license plate or revalidation decal to the appropriate law  enforcement agency or official, including but not limited to a municipal  or county police department or officer, the county sheriff, the  Department of Public Safety, or the Georgia State Patrol. Said owner  shall obtain a copy of the police report and shall submit such copy to  the commissioner with a fee of $8.00 to obtain a duplicate license plate  or revalidation decal. Alternatively, the copy of the police report may  be submitted to the applicant's county tag agent with a fee of $8.00 in  which case the county tag agent is authorized to issue a replacement  license plate or decal. In those instances in which a vehicle owner is  unable to obtain a police report of such theft, loss, or mutilation of a  license plate or revalidation decal, the owner shall be authorized to  submit to the appropriate law enforcement agency or official and to  either the commissioner or to the county tag agent a sworn affidavit as  to such theft, loss, or mutilation in lieu of a police report and obtain  a replacement license plate or decal. The county tag agent shall be  entitled to retain as compensation for issuance of a replacement license  plate or decal the same commission as provided for issuance of a new  license plate or decal under the terms and conditions provided in  subsection (b) of Code Section 40-2-33.
(b)  If  the license plate or revalidation decal is mutilated but still legible  and if such license plate or revalidation decal is surrendered with the  application for the duplicate, the requirements of subsection (a) of  this Code section, relating to reporting the theft, loss, or mutilation  of a license plate or decal and submitting a copy of a police report,  shall not apply.
(c)  A duplicate county  decal when the original has been lost, defaced, or destroyed may be  obtained from the commissioner at no cost. A replacement license plate  or revalidation decal when the original has been lost in the mail prior  to receipt by the registered owner shall be issued by the commissioner  without charge upon application and completion of the form and affidavit  prescribed by the commissioner setting forth the circumstances of  nonreceipt of the license plate or decal. The owner shall report the  nonreceipt or loss of the license plate or decal to the appropriate law  enforcement agency or official, including, but not limited to, a  municipal or county police department or officer, the county sheriff, or  the Department of Public Safety. Said owner shall obtain a copy of the  police report on which the license plate or decal number is listed and  shall submit such copy to the commissioner. The owner shall not be  charged a fee by the Department of Public Safety or the local law  enforcement agency or official for a copy of such police report.
(d)  The  commissioner is authorized to establish procedures and promulgate rules  and regulations for carrying out this Code section.